Niki Koss

Koss in 2018, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Niki Lynn Koss

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 15, 1994

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Italian, Polish (mother)

Niki Koss is an American actress.

Niki has stated:

I’m Jewish and I grew up going to a Jewish school until I was in high school.

Niki’s paternal grandfather is Martin Koss (the son of Daniel Koss and Alice Moulden). Martin was born in New York. Daniel was born in Chernihiv, Russia (now Ukraine), the son of Samuel Kass and Rashe Walkowisky. Alice was born in Russia, the daughter of Matthew Molden and Mary Stern.

Niki’s maternal grandfather is Michael J. Iapalucci (the son of John Iapalucci and Carmella Moffa). Michael was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents. Niki’s great-grandfather John was born in Riccia, Campobasso, Molise.

Niki’s maternal grandmother is named Barbara Marie Rogenski (who likely is the daughter of Helen Kismaric).

2 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    John Iapalucci, Niki’s great-grandfather who was born July 1873 and died September 1953 was born specifically in Riccia, Campobasso, Molise, Italy. His wife was born Carmella Moffa (1882-1960), not sure where in Italy she was born. oh and Niki’s maternal grandmother was Barbara Marie (Rogenski) Iapalucci. the maiden name 100% implies there is some Polish down the line as well. I can’t provide a source for the maternal grandmother with the Polish maiden name but if anyone can go to newspapers.com obituary index on ancestry.com it can easily be confirmed.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.