Camila Morrone

Morrone in 2019, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Camila Rebeca Morrone Polak

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S. or Buenos Aires, Argentina

Date of Birth: June 16, 1997

Ethnicity:
*50% Italian, possibly other
*25% Ashkenazi Jewish
*25% Slovenian

Camila Morrone is an Argentinian-American model and actress.

She is the daughter of Lucila Solá (born Lucila Polak), an actress, and Máximo Morrone. Her uncle (mother’s brother) is lawyer Federico Gabriel Polak. Her great-aunt was pathologist Julia Polak.

Her mother is of half Ashkenazi Jewish and half Slovenian descent.

Camila’s maternal grandfather was Federico Gabriel Polak, a politician (the son of Carlos Polak, a lawyer and judge, and Rebeca Mactas Alpersohn, a writer). Federico was Jewish. Carlo was born in Buenos Aires, the son of Russian Jewish parents, Miguel Polak and Eva Bove Ratzer. Rebeca was born in Buenos Aires, the daughter of Isaac Mactas and Nanie Alpersohn, whose father was from Kam’yanets’-Podil’s’kyi, Khmel’nyts’ka oblast, Ukraine and whose mother was from Austria.

Camila’s maternal grandmother is named Mariana Skulj. All of Mariana’s grandparents were Slovenian. Mariana’s paternal grandparents were Edvard Skulj, who was born in Ponikve, Sežana, and Marija Krek, who was born in Turjak, Ljubljana. Mariana’s maternal grandparents were Franc Dolsina, who was born in Brankovo, Ljubljana, and Francka Mihelcic.

Source: Genealogy of Camila Morrone (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    I’d advise against putting everything under Argentinian here. If every ethnicity can be part of a broader Argentinian group, then the word becomes useless.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.