Teri Polo

"Twilight" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Polo in 2008, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Theresa Elizabeth Polo

Place of Birth: Dover, Delaware, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 1, 1969

Ethnicity: Italian (paternal grandfather), German, English, some Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Welsh

Teri Polo is an American actress.

Teri has a son with her former husband, photographer Anthony Moore; and a daughter with her former partner, drummer Jamie Wollam.

Teri’s paternal grandfather was Vincent Masters Polo/Mastropolo (the son of Salvatore Polo and Angela Lobue). Vincent was born in New York, to Italian parents.

Teri’s paternal grandmother was Violet Elizabeth Lewis (the daughter of Clyde Reuben Lewis and Tena Belle/Fannie Opdenhoff). Violet was born in Madera, Pennsylvania. Clyde was the son of Thomas M. Lewis and Abigail Garrison “Abby” Bloom. Tena was German, the daughter of Edward Herman Opdenhoff and Elizabeth Catherena/Catharine Gutter.

Teri’s maternal grandfather was James Herman Gentry, Sr. (the son of Mack Coy Gentry and Lucille/Lucile Adeline/Addie May Bennett). James was born in Idaho. Mack was the son of James Jesse Gentry and Mary Alice Yates. Lucille was likely the daughter of George Wilson Bennett and Lillian I. Perry.

Teri’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Sara/Sarah Everhart (the daughter of James Luzerne/Louis Everhart and Nettie Remsen Brown). Dorothy was born in North Carolina. James was the son of Phillip Edgar Everhart and Ida Sarah McCorney. Nettie was the daughter of James Monroe Brown and Frances Rankin Beall.

Sources: Marriage record of Teri’s paternal grandparents, Vincent Masters Polo/Mastropolo and Violet Elizabeth Lewis – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Teri’s paternal great-grandfather, Clyde Reuben Lewis (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://records.ancestry.com.au

Teri’s maternal grandfather, James Herman Gentry, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
James Herman Gentry on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Teri’s maternal grandmother, Dorothy Sara/Sarah Everhart (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Teri’s maternal grandmother, Dorothy Sara/Sarah Everhart, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Teri’s maternal grandmother, Dorothy Sara/Sarah (Everhart) Gentry – http://www.findagrave.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.