Nat Faxon

Nat Faxon – 2013 Los Angeles Film Festival – “The Way, Way Back” Premiere – Arrivals – Regal Cinemas at L.A. Live – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PR Photos

Birth Name: Nathaniel Wales Faxon

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 11, 1975

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Nat Faxon is an American actor, comedian, and screenwriter.

His father has English ancestry, with deep Colonial American roots in New England. His maternal grandparents were German Jews who came to the U.S. in 1938.

Nat is married to Meaghan Gadd, with whom he has three children.

Nat’s paternal grandfather was William Otis Faxon II (the son of Nathaniel Wales Faxon and Marie/Mary Bassett Conant). William was born in Massachusetts. Nat’s great-grandfather Nathaniel was the son of Dr. William Otis Faxon, a Massachusetts state senator, and of Susan Reed Wales, whose own father, Nathaniel Wales, was also a state senator. Nat’s great-grandmother Marie was the daughter of Ira Herbert Conant and Alleda Beatrice Pierce.

Nat’s paternal grandmother was Frances Mary Parker (the daughter of David Woodbury Parker and Helen Mary Hall). Frances was born in New Hampshire. David was the son of William Adams Parker and Mary Alice Woodbury. Helen was the daughter of Clark Betton Hall and Frances Sawyer.

Nat’s maternal grandfather was Ewald Kersten (the son of Alfred Kersten and Maria Hauschild). Ewald was born in Köthen, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany. Alfred was born in Köthen, the son of Gustav Kersten and Minna Reichenbach. Maria was born in Saxony-Anhalt, the daughter of Ignatz Hauschild, from Tachau, in the Austro-Hungarian Empire, and of Bertha Neubauer, from Pechau, Magdeburg.

Nat’s maternal grandmother was Gertrud “Trude” Rosa Brinitzer (the daughter of Eugen Jacob Brinitzer and Henny/Jenny Kaplan). Gertrude was born in Hamburg-Altona. Eugen was born in Neiße/Nysa, Poland, the son of Karl/Carl Kallmann/Callmann Brinitzer, who was born in Städtel, Namysłów, and of Rosalie Fraenkel, who was born in Racibórz. Nat’s great-grandmother Henny was born in Riga, Latvia.

Sources: Genealogy of Nat’s mother – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Nat’s maternal grandfather, Ewald Kersten – https://www.nytimes.com

Genealogy of Nat’s maternal grandmother, Gertrud “Trdue” (Brinitzer) Kersten (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Nat’s maternal grandmother, Gertrud “Trude” (Brinitzer) Kersten – https://archive.nytimes.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Nat’s paternal grandfather was William Otis Faxon II (the son of Nathaniel Wales Faxon and Marie/Mary Bassett Conant). William was born in Massachusetts. Nathaniel was the son of Dr. William Otis Faxon, a Massachusetts state senator, and Susan Reed Wales. Marie was the daughter of Ira Herbert Conant and Alleda Beatrice Pierce.

    Susan Wales’ father was Nathaniel Wales, also a state senator.

    Nat’s paternal grandmother was Frances Mary Parker (the daughter of David Woodbury Parker and Helen Mary Hall). Frances was born in New Hampshire. David was the son of William Adams Parker and Mary Alice Woodbury. Helen was the daughter of Clark Betton Hall and Frances Sawyer.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.