Michael Steger

"Man on a Ledge" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Steger in 2012, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Michael Mateus Steger

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 27, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Austrian, Norwegian (father)
*Ecuadorian (mother)

Michael Steger is an American actor.

He is the son of Maria (Carrillo) and Michael Steger. His father is of Austrian and Norwegian descent. His mother is of Ecuadorian ancestry. Michael often plays Latino, East Indian, and Persian roles, and is able to speak Spanish. Michael is famous for appearing on the series 90210, and has appeared in Bollywood films.

Michael has said:

My mother’s side of the family is from Ecuador… they’re always encouraging me to do something where I speak Spanish and represent my community… I finally got the opportunity do it [Ana Maria in Novela Land] and I’m thrilled about it.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. Thenabster says:

    Is he part Jewish?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.