Matt Bevin

Birth Name: Matthew Griswold Bevin

Place of Birth: Denver, Colorado, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 9, 1967

Ethnicity:
*father – English, German, as well as distant Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, and Welsh
*mother – Ashkenazi Jewish

Matt Bevin is an American businessperson and politician. A Republican, he has been Governor of Kentucky, since December 8, 2015.

Matt is the son of Louise and Avery Bevin. He is married to Glenna, with whom he has ten children. He was raised partly in Shelburne, New Hampshire.

Matt’s father has English, German, and distant Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, and Welsh, ancestry. He has a deep Colonial American lineage, with roots in Massachusetts and Connecticut going back to the 1600s. Matt’s mother is Jewish, from a German Jewish family.

Matt is a practicing Christian who attends an Evangelical church.

Matt’s paternal grandfather was Chauncey Griswold Bevin (the son of Stanley Avery Bevin and Miriam Augusta Johnson). Matt’s grandfather Chauncey was born in Connecticut, and ran the family-owned bell foundry Bevin Brothers Manufacturing Company in East Hampton, Connecticut. The company was founded in 1832. Stanley was the son of Chauncey Griswold Bevin and Lucy Cook Strong. Miriam was the daughter of George Wells Johnson and Jennie Laura Fowler.

Matt’s paternal grandmother was Lorraine C. Hunter (the daughter of Charles Henry Hunter and Carolyn H. “Emma” Schwabe). Lorraine was born in Connecticut. Charles was the son of James Louis Hunter and Mary J. Emma was born in Massachusetts, to German parents, Franz/Francis/Frank Gustav Schwabe, from Sachsen, and Lena Lilla Beck.

Matt’s maternal grandfather was named Herman Rosenkranz. Herman was a German Jewish immigrant.

Matt’s maternal grandmother was Martha Wolff (the daughter of Leopold “Leo” Wolff and Bella/Della “Belle” Kahn). Martha was born in New York, to German Jewish parents. Leopold was born in Braunsbach, Baden-Wurttemberg, the son of Jacob Wolff and Amalie Engel. Bella was born in Hollenbach, Bavaria, the daughter of Hirsch Kahn and Malchen Neumann.

Matt’s matrilineal line can be traced to Behle Behr Heinsfurter, who was born, c. 1782, in Bechhofen, Middle Franconia, Bavaria, Germany.

Sources: Genealogy of Matt Bevin – https://www.geni.com

Matt’s paternal grandfather, Chauncey Griswold Bevin, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Information about Matt’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Chauncey Griswold Bevin – https://newspaperarchive.com

Matt’s paternal grandmother, Lorraine C. Hunter, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Matt’s maternal grandmother, Martha Wolff – https://www.familysearch.org

Matt’s maternal grandmother, Martha Wolff, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Matt’s maternal grandmother, Martha (Wolff) Rosenkranz Russo – https://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Matt’s maternal great-aunt (grandmother’s sister) – https://www.rickerfh.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.