Madison Pettis

Madison Pettis ethnicity

Pettis in 2015, picture by Prphotos

Birth Name: Madison Michelle Pettis

Place of Birth: Arlington, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 22, 1998

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Irish, French, Italian (mother)

Madison Pettis is an American actress and model.

Her father is Afircan-American. Her mother has Irish, French, and Italian ancestry.

Madison’s paternal grandfather was James Adell Pettis (the son of Alexander Adell Pettus/Pettis, Jr. and Mary Bonner). James was born in Texas. Mary was the daughter of James Barnes.

Madison’s paternal grandmother was Shelvy Thomas (the daughter of The Rev. Essex Thomas and Georgia/Georgie Green). Shelvy was born in Texas. The Rev. Essex was the son of Silas Thomas and Mary Jane Prince. Georgia was the daughter of George Green and Eisie Hutchison.

Madison’s maternal grandfather is Frederick P. Dallava (the son of Joseph Paul Dallava and Georgette M.). Joseph was the son of Domenico Dall’Ava and Rosina Tulpo, who were from Nogarole Vicentino, Veneto, Italy. Georgette likely had French ancestry.

Madison’s maternal grandmother is Kathleen J. Gogan (the daughter of John Emmet Gogan). John was the son of Warren Harry Gogan and Sarah “Sadie” Farley, who were of Irish descent.

Pettis in 2009, picture by Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Sources: Genealogies and obituaries of Madison’s paternal grandparents, James Adell Pettis and Shelvy Thomas – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Madison’s paternal grandfather, James Adell Pettis – http://hosting-22209.tributes.com

Madison’s maternal great-grandfather, John Emmet Gogan, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Madison’s maternal great-grandfather, John Emmet Gogan – http://www.pittsfield.com

by Lil V4ch4

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

79 Responses

  1. Multiethnicchick says:

    Since people don’t distinguish how black an “African American” is, her father could easily be mixed race himself. Quincy Jones is more mixed than his daughters, yet he’s just called black, but for some reason, his daughters are call mixed. This girl is mostly white no doubt.

  2. alexgxo says:

    Looks quarter black and with straight hair looks eighth black imo. Considering how white she looks I think her father can’t have been more then 75 percent Sub Saharan African. 75 percent at most and then there must have been some english blood there.

  3. Adrian1Cram says:

    With the natural hair I could tell she’s part black but with the straight hair she looks just white. It’s weird.

  4. Capricious says:

    She’s cute. Could pass as Moroccan or Algerian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.