Kelly Ripa

Ripa in 2009, Miro Vrlik Photography LLC / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Kelly Maria Ripa

Place of Birth: Stratford, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 2, 1970

Ethnicity:
*75% Italian
*25% Irish

Kelly Ripa is an American actress, dancer, talk show host, and television producer. She has hosted or co-hosted the show Live! with Kelly and Ryan, under various titles, since 2001. She played Hayley Vaughan Santos for twelve years on the soap opera All My Children, and Faith Fairfield on Hope & Faith, both series on ABC.

Kelly is the daughter of Esther A. (Reilly) and Joseph R. Ripa. Kelly is married to actor Mark Consuelos, with whom she has three children.

A DNA test whose results Kelly displayed in an Ancestry.com commercial stated that Kelly’s genetic ancestry is:

*74% Italian

Her Italian roots are in Calabria, Marche, and Abruzzo.

Kelly has said:

…when Ancestry approached me, I was like ‘I already know what I am. I already know.’ And they were like, ‘Well, don’t be so sure.’ I found out all
this stuff… seeing how my dad’s side of the family and my mom’s side… all sort of migrated around the same time… from different parts of Italy. So it was, to me, very fascinating and very interesting. And once you start really finding out about yourself, it really does explain a lot. I found out I’m the tiniest percent Greek. And I love Greece. I always feel a connection there, and I don’t know why. I never understood that, and now I’m like, ‘Maybe it’s because I’m Greek, who knew?’

Kelly’s paternal grandfather was Giuseppe Ripa/Joseph (the son of Elpidio Ripa). Giuseppe was born in San Elpidio (now Sant’Elpidio a Mare), Province of Fermo, Marche, Italy.

Kelly’s paternal grandmother was named Maria. Maria was Italian.

Kelly’s maternal grandfather was named Paul Reilly.

Kelly’s maternal grandmother was Esther A. DiPretoro (the daughter of Palmerino DiPretoro and Mary Laurogna). Esther was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents, from Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy.

Ripa with husband Mark Consuelos in 2009, photo by Miro Vrlik Photography LLC / Shutterstock.com

Sources: Genealogy of Kelly Ripa (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Kelly’s maternal grandmother, Esther A. DiPretoro, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

26 Responses

  1. ignorant killer 2 says:

    so you created this whole site.

  2. ignorant killer 2 says:

    shut up N****r

    • Lopac Is My RACIST Lover says:

      o_o

      Wow, Lopac! I knew you were racist. People gave me a low rating for asking Ethnic to delete your racist comments as well, but this comment is proof that you are one.

      Your comments on the pages of Mila Kunis and Paul Walker, defending them against the white supremacist ‘Viking,’ were just a front . . . like I thought they were.

      Fuck you and Viking.

  3. ignorant killer 2 says:

    come on. this is your argument she’s also irish. thats why she looks white. you keep pointing out all the italians who are mix with northern europeans. what can you say about ray romano, or pauly d, or the joe pesci, or tony danza, or al paccino. I can go on and on and on. focus on the pure italians don’t focus on the ones that are mix.

  4. no says:

    3/4 Italian do you see what im getting at for all the majority you try say should be way darker there is many that are not .this is why i hate stereotypes Italians come in many different shades

  5. ONLY ANGLO-SAXONS ARE WHITE says:

    She is not white. She is Italian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.