Kate Spade

Spade in 2011, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Katherine Noel Brosnahan

Date of Birth: December 24, 1962

Place of Birth: Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Death: June 5, 2018

Place of Death: New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: Irish, as well as 1/8th French

Kate Spade was an American fashion designer and businessperson. She was also known under the name Kate Valentine.

Kate was born in Kansas City, Missouri, the daughter of June Therese/Theresa (Mullen) and Earl Francis “Frank” Brosnahan, Jr. Her niece (brother’s daughter) is actress Rachel Brosnahan. Kate was married to entrepreneur Andy Spade, until her death. The couple have a daughter. Andy’s brother is comedian and actor David Spade.

Kate’s paternal grandfather was Earl Francis Brosnahan, Sr. (the son of Daniel Thomas Brosnahan and Mary Eleanor/Ellen Conner/Connor). Earl was born in Missouri. Daniel was born in Missouri, to a father from Ireland, Timothy Brosnahan, and a mother from Maryland, Mary Ann Reidy, whose parents were Irish. Kate’s great-grandmother Mary was also born in Missouri, also to Irish parents.

Kate’s paternal grandmother was Helen Rose Mottin (the daughter of Leger Nicholas Mottin and Katherine/Catherine Margaret “Munnie” Roache/Roche). Helen was born in Kansas. Leger was the son of Leger Nicholas Mottin, who was French, and of Mary Jane Desalme, who was born in Missouri, to French parents. Kate’s great-grandmother Katherine Roache/Roche was the daughter of Michael Romanus Roache and Margaret Josephine Kanelly, who were originally from Midleton, County Cork, Ireland.

Kate’s maternal grandfather was named John A. V. Mullen. John was born in Pennsylvania.

Kate’s maternal grandmother was named Theresa/Terese. Theresa was born in Kansas.

Sources: Genealogy of Kate Spade – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Kate Spade (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com

Kate’s paternal grandfather, Earl Francis Brosnahan, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Kate’s paternal great-grandfather, Daniel T. Brosnahan, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Kate’s paternal great-grandfather, Leger Nicholas Mottin, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Kate’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.