JWoww

2012 Comedy Central's Night of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together for Autism Programs - Arrivals

JWoww in 2012, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Jennifer Lynn Farley

Place of Birth: Franklin Square, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 27, 1986

Ethnicity: German, Swedish, English, Irish, Spanish, French-Canadian, possibly other

JWoww is an American television personality. She appeared on the MTV reality series Jersey Shore, along with Deena Nicole Cortese, Pauly D, Sammi Giancola, Vinny Guadagnino, Ronnie Ortiz-Magro, Angelina Pivarnick, Snooki, and Michael Sorrentino.

JWoww has said that she is not of Italian descent, but rather of Spanish and Irish ancestry. She mentioned this on Fox’s Strategy Room.

JWoww has two children with her husband Roger Mathews.

A 23andMe DNA test whose results were displayed on YouTube stated that JWoww’s genetic ancestry includes:

*99.1% European
——–*24% British & Irish [Ireland]
——–*23.9% Broadly Northwestern European
——–*16.9% French & German
——–*7.3% Italian
——–*5.9% Iberian
——–*2% Eastern European
——–*1.1% Finnish
——–*0.7% Sardinian
——–*0.2% Balkan

Jwoww’s paternal grandfather was Herbert F. Farley (the son of Charles Emile Farley and Agnes Madeline Higgenbottom). Herbert was born in New York. Charles was born in New York, to Canadian parents, Stanislaus/Stanislas Farley and Melvina/Malvina/Vinnie Dalpé, who was French-Canadian. Agnes was the daughter of William Higgenbottom, who was English, and of Mary N. Jennings, who was Irish.

Jwoww’s paternal grandmother was Eleanor Gardner (the daughter of Edward John Gardner and Eleanor Olivia Carlson). Eleanor was born in New York. Edward was born in New York, to German parents. Eleanor was born in Massachusetts, to Swedish parents, Eric Carlson and Matilda Mattson.

Source: http://www.usmagazine.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

67 Responses

  1. maria says:

    Ya i remember on St Patrick”s Day she said on her Facebook page ya we Irish party hard,,And loads of fans went ape shit going you lying bitch i taught you were Itilian,Come on her second name is Farley not very Itilian is it so her mother is from Spain and her father is Irish obviously,I taught guidete was just a life style or some shit like that,, But my question is why did the cast go to Italy its guidete and guido is only a lifstyle they are acting like there heritage is Itilian i know some of the cast are of Itilian ethnicity but not all of them,Come on when they got to Italy Snooki said where do we get pecos (Do not know if its spelled right lol)come on like you idiot they use Euros in Italy shows how much she knows.

  2. angela says:

    HELLO! Spanish people are white. You should know this but i guess not. All people are mixed with some thing or another now in days. All people are beautiful. You are UGLY because you are so ignorant!!!!

    • Danielle says:

      Spanish ppl are not white.. Im puerto rican… U need to do ur research ma!

      • Olivia says:

        Hispanics CAN BE white. Dip shit. Especially if mixed retard. I’m half Cuban and i am white skinned naturally blonde hair and blue eyes. And some cubans are DARK skinned. And my brother is Half as well and he has black hair and dark brown eyes and is tanner. Geesh. Do YOUR research.

      • Amy says:

        Um… My dad is Puerto Rican and he’s white… So maybe you should do your research?
        Also, Spain is in Europe so “Spanish” doesn’t include Puerto Rican. Sure some, if not most, Puerto Ricans are of Spanish descent, but they also may have Native American, Italian, French, African, or any other descent.

      • laura says:

        you’re not spanish if your relatives are not from Spain and yes people from Spain are white I am Spanish and Mexican and most of my family is white while i am a little darker

        • I love you, Roger Scientist says:

          According to Lopac, if you’re not Anglo, you are not white. So Jennifer Farley is not white, considering she is Irish and Spanish. None of the above are Anglo.

  3. Nicole Scimone says:

    I dont think that oh big wow italian you know since I am. But Itallians came up with all the cool shit. There would have never been mobsters, gangsters or even gang bangers if it was not for itallians. All the good food. The romantic language.Yeah the Jersey Shore cast is pretty lame. Now I come from LA about as ghetto as you get but I am not trash I am rough and tough and my dad was a mobster but I dont sleep around and have my boobs hang out! Everyone has the right to be proud of you ethnicity but dont claim something that you are not. Especially if your portraying yourselves to be trash that is a discrace to the itallian race. Be yourself or be nothing!

  4. Maria Rose DiSalvo says:

    Rose Peite whateva how wud u knoe what gudios or guidettes are cuz u probaly aint italian but i am and im a guidtette and i aint ghetto ok so u shud watch waht u sayin on this !!!ok

  5. Rose petit-home says:

    Why on earth would you want to be Guido!!? Guides are ghetto Italians. Like ghetto black people call themselves ” ni**as” and ghetto puertoricans call themselves ” cacos” and ghetto white people call themselves ” white trash”. It’s not cool being a guido. They all have fake jewelry, crappy jobs, STD’s, skin cancer and very ignorant

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.