John Saxon

34th Annual Saturn Awards - Press Room

Saxon in 2008, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Carmine Orrico

Date of Birth: August 5, 1936

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: July 25, 2020

Place of Death: Murfreesboro, Tennessee, U.S.

Ethnicity: Italian

John Saxon was an American actor. He is known for his many action, western, horror, and science fiction roles, including Black Christmas (1974) and A Nightmare on Elm Street.

John was the son of Anna (Protettore) and Antonio Orrico. His father was born in New York, of Italian descent. His mother was Italian. He had roots in Salerno, Campania, and spoke fluent Italian.

John was married to Gloria Martel, until his death. He had a son with his former wife Mary Ann Saxon.

John’s paternal grandfather was named Carmine Orrico.

Source: John Saxon on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    he had stated that his parents were from Salerno, Campania, Italy, on a interview on website Nocturno.it.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.