Joel Schumacher RIP

Schumacher in 2011, photo by DFree/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Joel T. Schumacher

Date of Birth: August 29, 1939

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: June 22, 2020

Place of Death: New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*father – German, English, possibly other
*mother – Ashkenazi Jewish

Joel Schumacher was an American film director, screenwriter, and producer. He is known for his many thriller and action films, including The Lost Boys, The Client, Batman & Robin, and Phone Booth.

Joel was the son of Marian/Marion (Kantor/Kanter) and Francis W. “Frank” Schumacher/Shuhmacher. His father, from Tennessee, was Baptist. His mother was born in Illinois, to a Russian Jewish father and a Swedish Jewish mother. His maternal grandparents both lived in Sweden before coming to the U.S.

Joel was raised in Queens, New York City, New York.

Joel’s paternal grandparents were named Marsten Smith and Amenda Schumacher.

Joel’s maternal grandfather was named Joseph/Josef Kantor. Joseph was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

Joel’s maternal grandmother was named Toby/Tobia Margolis (the daughter of Samuel Jacob Margolis). Toby was born in Sweden, to a Jewish family. She had roots in Lithuania. Samuel was the son of Abraham Margolis.

Sources: http://www.nytimes.com

Joel Schumacher on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Joel’s parents on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Joel’s father – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Joel Schumacher (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Joel’s mother on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Joel’s maternal grandparents, Joseph/Josef Kantor and Toby/Tobia Margolis, on the 1880-1930 Sweden, Household Examination Books – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.