Joe Perry

16th Annual Keep Memory Alive Foundation's Power of Love Charity Gala Honoring Muhammad Ali's 70th Birthday Celebration - Arrivals

Perry in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Anthony Joseph Perry

Place of Birth: Lawrence, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 10, 1950

Ethnicity: Portuguese, Italian

Joe Perry is an American musician. He has served as a guitarist, vocalist, and songwriter for the legendary rock band Aerosmith. Steven Tyler is also a member of the band.

Joe is the son of Mary (Ursillo) and Anthony Perry, Sr. His father is of Portuguese descent, originally from Madeira. His grandfather changed the family’s surname from Pereira to Perry upon arriving in the United States. His mother is of Italian descent, specifically Neapolitan.

Joe is married to Billie. He has a son with his former wife, Elyssa Jerret; and two children with Billie.

Joe’s paternal grandfather was named José/Joseph D. Pereira/Perry.

Joe’s maternal grandfather was Luigi/Louis John Ursillo (the son of Constantino Ursillo and Assunte “Susie” Sciacca). Luigi was born in Marzano Appio, Provincia di Caserta, Campania, Italy. Constantino was the son of Luigi “Louis” Ursillo.

Joe’s maternal grandmother was Anna P. Feole (the daughter of Gabriele Giuseppe Feole and Matilda Senzi). Anna was from Campania. Gabriele was born in Roccamonfina, Provincia di Caserta, Campania, the son of Giacomo Feole and Marianna Dilonardo.

Sources: Genealogies of Joe Perry – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Joe’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. Dstmnstr says:

    I’ve created a new branch for Joe Perry on Geni.com: https://www.geni.com/people/Joe-Perry/6000000109643028154.

  2. Dstmnstr says:

    I’ve done some research on Joe Perry, I’ve gotten kinda far on his mother’s side, but I wasn’t able to go far on his father’s side. Here is the link to Joe’s Pedigree http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=joe_perry&id=P1.

  3. andrew says:

    Joe’s maternal grandparents were Louis and Anna (Feole) Ursillo

    Joe’s mother

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K4X6-14M

  4. andrew says:

    His parents names are/were Anthony Perry Sr. and Mary Ursillo.

    His paternal grandfather was Joseph Pereira/Perry

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.