Jim Acosta

Birth Name: Abilio James Acosta

Date of Birth: April 16, 1971

Ethnicity:
*Cuban (father)
*Czech, English, Irish (mother)

Jim Acosta is an American news journalist. His father was a Cuban immigrant.

He has three children with his former wife, nurse Sharon Mobley Stow.

Jim’s paternal grandparents are named Abilio Acosta and Julia Puigscerver Perez.

Jim’s maternal grandfather was Vincent Daniel Rice (the son of Herbert Moses Rice and Annie Marie Snee). Vincent was born in Connecticut, to an English father and an Irish mother.

Jim’s maternal grandmother was Elsie Henrietta Skrivanek (the daughter of Anton Skrivanek and Caroline Schedevy). Elsie was born in New York.

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVBT-1LG4

    Jim’s paternal grandparents are Abilio Acosta and Julia Puigscerver Perez.

    Jim’s maternal grandfather was Vincent Daniel Rice (the son of Herbert Moses Rice and Annie Marie Snee). Vincent was born in Connecticut, to an English father and an Irish mother.

    Jim’s maternal grandmother was Elsie Henrietta Skrivanek (the daughter of Anton Skrivanek and Caroline Schedevy). Elsie was born in New York.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.