Bruce Lee

Bruce Lee in 1967, from ”The Green Hornet” series, ABC Television, restore by BevinKacon

Birth Name: Lee Jun-Fan/Bruce Lee

Date of Birth: November 27, 1940

Place of Birth: Chinatown, San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Death: July 20, 1973

Place of Death: Kowloon Tong, British Hong Kong (now Hong Kong)

Ethnicity: Chinese, as well as evidently one quarter or three eighths European

Bruce Lee was a Hong Kong and American actor, director, martial artist, martial arts instructor, and philosopher. He founded Jeet Kune Do, a fighting art style.

Bruce’s father, Lee Hoi-chuen, was Chinese, and was a Hong Kong Cantonese opera singer and film actor.

Bruce’s mother, Grace Ho, is usually described as mixed-race, Chinese and European. She has often been stated as having been of part German or English ancestry, and the adopted daughter of businessperson Ho Kom-tong, who was of Dutch Jewish and Chinese descent, and of Cheung King-sin, a woman who was either Chinese or Eurasian. Kom-tong was the brother of famous businessperson Robert Hotung. It has also been stated that Ho Kom-tong was in fact Grace’s biological father.

Bruce was born in San Francisco, California, and grew up in Hong Kong until he was eighteen years old. He spent his final year of high school, and his college years, in the States.

Bruce was married to teacher Linda Lee Cadwell (born Emery), until his death, with whom he had two children, actor and martial artist Brandon Lee, and actress, martial artist, and businessperson Shannon Lee.

Bruce was a second cousin, once removed, of Australian actor and producer Chris Pang. Bruce’s father was a cousin of Chris’ paternal grandmother.

Source: Genealogy of Bruce Lee – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

29 Responses

  1. TITI623 says:

    Seriously he’s part white
    It looks white but not so much
    maybe english or irish
    Does anyone have information about their family members, maybe you can know the surname of his white family member

    • TITI623 says:

      I know, we are all mixed up, but I’m talking about European ethnicity, which has fair skin, thicker and different features than an Asian, of course there is a difference, yes we are a mixed race, a black can be different from white, and a black white and asian too, but we have the same composition, I’m just talking about what he looks like

    • TITI623 says:

      I don’t know I don’t understand, but I will honestly say I think
      Europe is just a concept
      But they can be races, because they were different people who lived in this country, there were several people who had in Europe
      but the white color came from the black color, from Africa
      We all have different ethnic groups and countries, so we are all the same even though we have different traits and faces from one or two or more
      Here in Brazil there were Africans who stayed with indigenous people, maybe they came from Asia, they are the same, with different faces and features, almost the same race
      And whites stayed with african and born mestizo babies
      The world is really like that, but that’s what I meant

  2. AutisticApe says:

    He’s definitely part white, though there seems to be some debate of whether or not it was German or English.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.