Jejomar Binay

Binay in 2012, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Jesus Jose Cabauatan Binay

Place of Birth: Paco, Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: November 10, 1942

Ethnicity: Filipino [Tagalog, Ibanag]

Jejomar Binay is a Filipino politician. He served as the Vice President of the Philippines, from June 30, 2010 to June 30, 2016, and Mayor of Makati, from February 27, 1986 to December 31, 1987, February 2, 1988 to June 30, 1998, and June 30, 2001 to June 30, 2010, among other duties. Jejomar was a presidential candidate for the 2016 Philippine presidential election.

Jejomar’s father, Diego “Jego” Medrano Binay, was a librarian, from Bauan, Batangas. Jejomar’s mother, Lourdes Gatan Cabauatan, was a schoolteacher, from Cabagan, Isabela.

After his parents’ death, Jejomar was adopted by his paternal uncle, Ponciano Medrano Binay, and by Ponciano’s wife, Maria F. Montenegro, who were also both natives of Bauan, Batangas.

Jejomar is married to physician Elenita Gabriel Sombillo, with whom he has five children, including politician and legislator Nancy Binay, and politicians Abigail Binay and Jejomar Binay, Jr.

Jejomar was baptized Jesus Jose Maria, however the given name Maria is not indicated on his birth certificate. Also, he preferably uses November 11, 1942 as his date of birth rather than November 10, 1942, which is also indicated on his birth certificate.

Jejomar’s paternal grandparents were named Jorge Binay and Ana Medrano.

Jejomar’s maternal grandparents were surnamed Cabauatan and Gatan.

Sources: Genealogy of Jejomar Binay – http://www.geni.com

Birth record of Jejomar Binay – https://familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Correct his paternal grandfather’s name to Jorge Binay.

  2. Manila says:

    Jejomar’s mother was Ibanag, not Ilocano.

    His term expired. Also, he lost to Rodrigo Duterte.

  3. Manila says:

    His Ilocano ancestry has been verified according to him.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.