Hunter King

King in 2016, photo by kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Haley Ashley King

Place of Birth: Ventura, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 19, 1993

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish, one eighth Italian, possibly other

Hunter King is an American actress.

Hunter is the daughter of Jamie and Terry King. Among Hunter’s siblings is actress Joey King.

Hunter’s sister Joey has stated that (she is) “part Jewish and part Christian, but I’m mostly Jewish,” and has also described herself simply as “Jewish.”

Hunter’s mother is of three quarters Ashkenazi Jewish and one quarter Italian Catholic descent.

Hunter’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Farrar (the son of James Farrar and Helen Frame). Joseph was in Pennsylvania. James was the son of Joseph/Giuseppe Ferrara and Julia/Angelina Villani, who were Italian Catholics, of Sicilian and Campanian descent. Helen was the daughter of Russian Jewish parents, Samuel Frame and Rose Horowitz.

Hunter’s maternal grandmother is Elaine Braverman (the daughter of William Braverman and Rose Goldsmith). Elaine was born in Pennsylvania, to a Jewish family. William was the son of Ellix Braverman and Becca Milkowsky/Milkawsky.

1 Response

  1. passingtime85 says:

    No info on the King sisters’ father Terry’s background?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.