Howard Stern

LOS ANGELES - APR 24: Howard Stern arrives at the "America's Go

Stern in 2013, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Howard Allan Stern

Place of Birth: Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 12, 1954

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Howard Stern is an American radio and television personality, comedian, and author. He starred in the film Private Parts, based on his book. His long-time co-host is Robin Quivers, with other members of his staff including Fred Norris and Gary Dell’Abate.

He is the son of Rae/Ray, an office clerk and inhalation therapist, and Ben Stern, a radio engineer and army veteran, who was a co-owner and operator of Manhattan recording studio Aura Recording, Inc. His family is Jewish, from Russia, Austria, and Poland. He was raised mostly in Roosevelt, New York, on Long Island.

Howard is married to actress, model, author, and animal rights activist Beth Ostrosky Stern. Howard has three children with his former wife Alison Berns.

Howard’s paternal grandfather was named Froim Stern. Froim was a Russian Jew.

Howard’s paternal grandmother was named Anna Gallar. Anna was an Austrian Jew.

Howard’s maternal grandfather was named Solomon/Sol Schiffman. Solomon was a Polish Jew, who was born in Kanczuga, Przeworsk County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship.

Howard’s maternal grandmother was Esther Reich (the daughter of Harry Nathan Reich and Sarah Rubenstein). Esther was a Polish Jew.

Sources: Genealogy of Howard Stern – http://www.wargs.com

Genealogy of Howard Stern (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. visokozen says:

    Why did you take Beth of the site?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.