Hillary Scott

Lady Antebellum Visit The Marilyn Denis Show in Toronto on November 10, 2014

Scott in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Hillary Dawn Scott

Place of Birth: Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 1, 1986

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, possibly distant Welsh

Hillary Scott is an American country singer and songwriter. She is a member of the country music group Lady Antebellum, along with Dave Haywood and Charles Kelley.

Hillary is the daughter of country music artists Linda Davis and Lang Scott. She is married to Nashville-based drummer Chris Tyrrell, with whom she has three children.

Hillary’s paternal grandfather was Willard Mack Scott, Jr. (the son of Willard Mack Scott, Sr. and Pearl Juliette Ardis). Hillary’s grandfather Willard was born in South Carolina. Hillary’s great-grandfather Willard was the son of Hampton C. Scott and Ida Johnson. Pearl was the daughter of John Thomas Ardis and Virginia Ardis.

Hillary’s paternal grandmother was Rose Marie Russell (the daughter of Walter Theodore Russell and Thelma Hood). Rose was born in Sumter, South Carolina. Walter was the son of James Washington Russell and Sarah E. Rogerson. Thelma was the daughter of William Hood and Ida Dobbins.

Hillary’s maternal grandfather was Milford Davis (the son of Willie Andy Davis and Minnie Mae Essery). Milford was born in Texas. Willie was the son of Israel Pickens Davis and Susie/Susy Oisteen. Minnie was the daughter of Robert Frank Essery and Louisa Lee Milford.

Hillary’s maternal grandmother was Lois “Oneita” Sparks (the daughter of Eddie “Ed” Sparks and Clemmie Jewel Hardy). Lois was born in Texas. Eddie was the son of James W. “Jim” Sparks and Fannie Gregory. Clemmie was the daughter of Edward H. Hardy and Fannie Birdwell.

Source: Genealogies of Hillary’s maternal grandparents, Milford Davis and Lois “Oneita” (Sparks) Davis – http://www.findagrave.com

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    https://www.bryantfuneral.info/notices/Rose-Scott

    Hillary’s paternal grandfather was Willard Mack Scott, Jr. (the son of Willard Mack Scott, Sr. and Pearl Juliette Ardis). Hillary’s grandfather Willard was born in South Carolina. Hillary’s great-grandfather Willard was the son of Hampton C. Scott and Ida Johnson. Pearl was the daughter of John Thomas Ardis and Virginia Ardis.

    Hillary’s paternal grandmother was Rose Marie Russell (the daughter of Walter Theodore Russell and Thelma Hood). Rose was born in South Carolina. Walter was the son of James Washington Russell and Sarah E. Rogerson. Thelma was the daughter of William Hood and Ida Dobbins.

    Hillary’s maternal grandfather was Milford Davis (the son of Willie Andy Davis and Minnie Mae Essery). Milford was born in Texas. Willie was the son of Israel Pickens Davis and Susie/Susy Oisteen. Minnie was the daughter of Robert Frank Essery and Louisa Lee Milford.

    Hillary’s maternal grandmother was Lois Sparks (the daughter of Eddie Sparks and Clemmie Jewel Hardy). Lois was born in Texas. Eddie was the son of James W. Sparks and Fannie Gregory. Clemmie was the daughter of Edward H. Hardy and Fannie Birdwell.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.