Greg Abbott

Birth Name: Gregory Wayne Abbott

Place of Birth: Wichita, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 13, 1957

Ethnicity: English, German, some Irish and Scottish

Greg Abbott is an American attorney and politician. A Republican, he has served as Governor of Texas, since January 20, 2015, and Chair of the
Republican Governors Association, since November 21, 2019. He was previously an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of Texas, from January 2, 1996 to June 6, 2001, and Attorney General of Texas, from December 2, 2002 to January 5, 2015.

He is the son of Doris Lechristia (Jacks) and Calvin Roger Abbott, who was a stockbroker and insurance agent. He is married to Cecilia Abbott, with whom he has a daughter, who is adopted. Cecilia has Mexican ancestry. She is considered the first Hispanic First Lady of Texas.

Greg’s paternal grandfather was Arthur Guy Abbott (the son of Isaac Warren Abbott and Margaret Elizabeth Hayes/Hays). Arthur was born in Iowa. Isaac was the son of David A. Abbott and Francheska Hankinson. Margaret was the daughter of John W. Hayes/Hayse and Priscilla P. Eppes/Epps.

Greg’s paternal grandmother was Ann Elizabeth “Beth” Muir (the daughter of George Thomas Muir and Ida May/Mae/Marg Redford). Ann was born in Texas. George was the son of Horatio Muir. Ida was the daughter of William Joseph Redford and Cornelia Gilmore Terry.

Greg’s maternal grandfather was Horace Graham Jacks (the son of Alonzo A. Jacks and Letitia/Lettia/Laetitia Nancy McClarty). Horace was born in Texas. Alonzo was the son of Isaac Marion Jacks and Sarah Louisa Moseley/Jane Moore Hardegree. Letitia was the daughter of Hugh Graham McClarty and Emma Graham.

Greg’s maternal grandmother was Ella/Ellen Louise/Lorine Smallfield (the daughter of William Henry Smallfield and Emma Augusta/Auguste Louise Schmidt). Ella was born in Missouri. Joseph was the son of Henry Smallfield and Cathrina, who were from Holstein, Germany. Emma was born in Th├╝ringen, Germany/Klettenberg, Hartz Mountains, the daughter of August Carl Schmidt and Wilhelmine Louise Franke.

Source: Genealogy of Greg Abbott (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.