George Raft

Birth Name: George Ranft

Date of Birth: September 26, 1901

Place of Birth: Hell’s Kitchen, Manhattan, New York City, U.S.

Date of Death: November 24, 1980

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: German

George Raft was an American actor and dancer.

George’s mother, Eva (Glockner), was German. George’s father, Conrad Ranft, was born in Massachusetts, to German parents, from Muenster. He was married to Grace Mulrooney, until her death.

George’s paternal grandfather was Christopher/Christoph/Christian Ranft (the son of Christopher/Christoph Ranft and Anna Margaretha/Margretha Theis/Theiss). George’s great-grandfather Christoph was the son of Heinrich Ranft and Eva Schlepper. Anna was the daughter of Konrad Thiess and Anna Katharina Schlemmer.

George’s paternal grandmother was Catherine/Catharine/Katherine Weil (the daughter of Ernst Weil and Elisabetha Schlemmer).

George’s maternal grandfather was named William Glockner (the son of Richard Glockner and Maria).

George’s maternal grandmother was named Apolona/Appolonia Bitt.

George is sometimes said to have been of Italian and/or Jewish background. This is not accurate.

Sources: Marriage record of George’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of George’s maternal grandmother, Apolona/Appolonia (Bitt) Glockner – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

  1. ames says:

    There’s at least one report that says both his parents were Jewish. Can’t confirm or deny, but it’s the kind of thing he would have hidden from the public for the sake of his career.

  2. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  3. shawn says:

    well im related to george raft he is great great uncle i dont know him cause im 14 and he died before i was born

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.