Evgeni Malkin

2009 NHL Awards - Arrivals

Malkin in 2009, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Evgeni/Yevgeni Vladimirovich Malkin

Place of Birth: Magnitogorsk, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union (now Russia)

Date of Birth: July 31, 1986

Ethnicity: Russian

Evgeni Malkin is a Russian professional ice hockey player. He plays in the U.S. He is the son of Natalia and Vladimir Malkin.

Evgeni’s paternal grandfather is named Anatoliy Malkin.

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Grandfather is Anatoliy Malkin.

  2. Hippiboy says:

    Is it confirmed that his father Vladmir Malkin had no Jewish ancestry at all?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.