VanossGaming

Birth Name: Evan Fong

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: May 31, 1992

Ethnicity:
*Chinese (father)
*Korean (mother)

VanossGaming, also known by his birth name Evan Fong, is a Canadian internet personality and hockey player.

His father, Wayne Fong, is from New Brunswick. His mother, Choi Kyung-ae, is a Korean emigrant.

VanossGaming’s paternal grandfather was named Harry Fong. Harry was born in Newcastle, New Brunswick, and was of Chinese descent.

VanossGaming’s paternal grandmother was Eileen Fong (the daughter of Fong Ding Mon and Mah Jang Shee). Eileen was born in New Brunswick, to Chinese parents.

VanossGaming’s maternal grandparents were named Choi Sun-ock and Shin Young-sook. Sun-ock and Young-sook were born in Pyongyang (now part of North Korea).

Sources: Genealogy of VanossGaming (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of VanossGaming’s parents – https://www.myheritage.com (http://imgbox.com)

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    Change the title to VanossGaming. His, Wayne Fong, is from New Brunswick. His mother, Choi Kyung-ae, is a Korean emigrant.

    Evan’s paternal grandfather was named Harry Fong. Harry was born in Newcastle, New Brunswick, and was of Chinese descent.

    Evan’s paternal grandmother was Eileen Fong (the daughter of Fong Ding Mon and Mah Jang Shee). Eileen was born in New Brunswick, to Chinese parents.

    Evan’s maternal grandparents were named Choi Sun-ock and Shin Young-sook. Sun-ock and Young-sook were born in Pyongyang (now part of North Korea).

    Genealogy of VanossGaming (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com/people/Evan-Fong/6000000006417731666

    Marriage record of Evan’s parents – https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-10723-1618970-SF/wayne-fong-and-kyungae-choi-in-quebec-marriage-returns (http://imgbox.com/QhlnfuKG)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.