Jake Zyrus

Charice Pempengco

Birth Name: Charmaine Clarice Relucio Pempengco

Place of Birth: Cabuyao, Laguna, Philippines

Date of Birth: May 10, 1992

Ethnicity: Filipino [including Cebuano and Tagalog], Chinese

Jake Zyrus, previously also as Charice Pempengco or Charice, is a Filipino singer and actor. He gained fame through his videos on Youtube. He is the son of Ricky Ricahuerta Pempengco and Raquel Licup Relucio. His surname is Chinese. He is transgender.

Jake’s paternal grandfather is Rodolfo Quinto Pempengco (the son of Lorenzo Pempengco and Dolores Quinto). Rodolfo was from Santa Cruz, Laguna.

Jake’s paternal grandmother is Susana Cahomnas Ricahuerta (the daughter of Fruto Ricahuerta and Maxima Cahomnas). Susana was from Cebu City.

Jake’s maternal grandfather is Sicat Chan/Tiangco Relucio (the son of parents surnamed Relucio and Chan/Tiangco).

Jake’s maternal grandmother is named Teresita Torres Licup.

Sources: Marriage record of Jake’s paternal grandparents, Rodolfo Quinto Pempengco and Susana Cahomnas Ricahuerta – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Jake’s maternal uncle, Sicat Licup Relucio – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Jake’s maternal aunt, Emily Licup Relucio – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

14 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Change the title to Jake Zyrus.

  2. cwm85 says:

    Powerhouse voice. Love her!

  3. Manila says:

    So, Charice’s mother’s full name should be Raquel Licup Relucio.

    Charice’s maternal grandparents are Sicat Chan/Tiangco Relucio (the son of ? Relucio and ? Chan/Tiangco) and Teresita Torres Licup.

    Additional sources:
    Birth record of Charice’s maternal uncle Sicat Licup Relucio – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:939F-KDSL-SR

    Birth record of Charice’s maternal aunt Emily Licup Relucio – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:939J-DQS3-M2

  4. Manila says:

    Charice’s maternal grandmother is named Teresita “Tess”.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.