Jake Zyrus

Charice Pempengco

Zyrus in 2010, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Charmaine Clarice Relucio Pempengco

Place of Birth: Cabuyao, Laguna, Philippines

Date of Birth: May 10, 1992

Ethnicity: Filipino [including Cebuano and Tagalog], Chinese

Jake Zyrus, previously also known as Charice Pempengco or Charice, is a Filipino singer and actor. He gained fame through his videos on Youtube. He is the son of Ricky Ricahuerta Pempengco and Raquel Licup Relucio. His surname is Chinese. Jake is transgender.

Jake’s paternal grandfather is Rodolfo Quinto Pempengco (the son of Lorenzo Pempengco and Dolores Quinto). Rodolfo was from Santa Cruz, Laguna.

Jake’s paternal grandmother is Susana Cahomnas Ricahuerta (the daughter of Fruto Ricahuerta and Maxima Cahomnas). Susana was from Cebu City.

Jake’s maternal grandfather is named Sicat Chan/Tiangco Relucio (the son of parents surnamed Relucio and Chan/Tiangco).

Jake’s maternal grandmother is named Teresita Torres Licup.

Sources: Marriage record of Jake’s paternal grandparents, Rodolfo Quinto Pempengco and Susana Cahomnas Ricahuerta – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Jake’s maternal uncle – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Jake’s maternal aunt – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

14 Responses

  1. Alex234 says:

    She has an odd looking face.

  2. Manila says:

    Filipino -> Filipino (including Cebuano and Tagalog), Chinese

    She is of Chinese descent because her surname, Pempengco, is of Chinese origin.

    Her parents are Ricky Ricahuerta Pempengco and Raquel Relucio.

    Charice’s paternal grandparents are Rodolfo Quinto Pempengco (the son of Lorenzo Pempengco and Dolores Quinto) and Susana Cahomnas Ricahuerta (the daughter of Fruto Ricahuerta and Maxima Cahomnas). Rodolfo came from Santa Cruz, Laguna. Susana came from Cebu City.

    Source:
    * Rodolfo and Susana’s marriage record: https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-12228-83228-68?cc=1686086&wc=M8LG-6T5:129556101,129925801,135154901

  3. stephanie frm rsa says:

    she is an amazingly humble swtypie. i love her voice. it takes me a back in every song

    • kirby says:

      That’s right we have a lot of talented singers in the Philippines. Actually one of our singer Regine Velasquez ranked as the highest octave voice in asia, that’s why she became a Asia’s song bird. When it comes to singing Filipino is one of the best. like in international artist Vanessa Hudgens and Nicole Scherzinger are half Filipino.

  4. Anonymous says:

    She has a great voice.

  5. Anonymous says:

    Filipino is a nationality. People in the Philippines call themselves in their respective ethnic origins like Tagalog,Ilocano,Cebuano,Hiligaynon and others. Only half Filipinos and Filipinos born oversees are the ones to call Filipino as their ethnicity because they do not know anything.

    • Nathalie says:

      That is really true. I can say the same for Chinese people (I’m under that category). There are many chinese ethnic groups that have their own language dialects separate from the widespread mandarin and cantonese. For example, my mom is Fujian. She speaks the fujianese language, and she has origins originally from that area in China. My dad is Hakka, also another chinese ethnic group. The reason why most chinese use mandarin and/or cantonese as these are the two more common languages used in world spread communities so we all have can communicate with each other global-wise. It’s easier that way, because, let’s say, there is a city of people in China who speak Shanghaiese, but other chinese people in other cities or countries do not, and they won’t understand that particular language dialect.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.