Dusty Springfield

Birth Name: Mary Isobel Catherine O’Brien

Date of Birth: 16 April, 1939

Place of Birth: Hampstead, London, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 2 March, 1999

Place of Death: Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England, U.K.

Ethnicity: Irish, some Scottish

Dusty Springfield was a British pop singer and record producer. She is known for her hit singles Son of a Preacher Man and I Only Want to Be with You. Her brother is folk and pop musician Tom Springfield.

Dusty was the daughter of Catherine Anne “Kay” (Ryle), from Tralee, County Kerry, Ireland, and Gerard Anthony “OB” O’Brien, who was raised in British India, and had Irish and Scottish ancestry.

Dusty’s paternal grandparents were named Joseph Aloysius O’Brien and Isabelle Francis.

Dusty’s maternal grandfather was Maurice Patrick Ryle (son of Thomas Ryle). Maurice was born in Tralee, County Kerry, Ireland. He was a prominent journalist, who edited the Irish Independent and Evening Herald in the 1920s.

Dusty’s maternal grandmother was named Bridget Myles. Bridget was born in Tralee, County Kerry, Ireland.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. savanna says:

    Dusty’s maternal grandparents were Joseph Aloysius O’Brien and Isabelle Francis.

    Dusty’s maternal grandparents were Maurice Patrick Ryle (son of Thomas Ryle) and Bridget Myles. Ryle was a prominent journalist who edited the Irish Independent and Evening Herald in the 1920s.

    https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/O'Brien-5975

    https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Ryle-69

  2. savanna says:

    Her father George was “Irish and Scottish” according to “Dusty: An Intimate Portrait of a Musical Legend” by Karen Bartlett, in the “Mary O’Brien” Chapter.

    https://www.amazon.com/Dusty-Intimate-Portrait-Musical-Legend/dp/1944713026/ref=pd_lpo_sbs_14_img_0?_encoding=UTF8&psc=1&refRID=MPD402DBSBXAJN6EX8EV#reader_B072BKRL1R

  3. neiltennant says:

    prototype of an irish woman

    she passed away too soon

    great singer—–

    i love WHAT HAVE I DONE TO DESERVE This WITH PET SHOP BOYS

  4. madman says:

    Birth Name: Mary Isobel Catherine Bernadette O’Brien
    Place of Death: Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England
    Date of Death: 2 March 1999

    Dusty was the daughter of Catherine Anne “Kay” (Ryle) and Gerard Anthony “OB” O’Brien.

    Genealogy of Dusty Springfield – https://www.geni.com/people/Dusty-Springfield/6000000037156107239

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.