Dmitry Medvedev

Medvedev in 2005, photo by NorthfotoBP/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Dmitry Anatolyevich Medvedev

Place of Birth: Leningrad, Soviet Union (now Saint Petersburg, Russia)

Date of Birth: 14 September, 1965

Ethnicity: Russian, small amount of Ukrainian

Dmitry Medvedev is a Russian politician. He has been Leader of United Russia, since 30 May, 2012, and Deputy Chairman of Security Council of Russia, since 16 January, 2020. He has also been President of Russia, from 7 May, 2008 to 7 May, 2012, and Prime Minister of Russia, from 8 May, 2012 to 16 January, 2020; as well as Kremlin Chief of Staff, from 30 October, 2003 to 14 November, 2005, the First Deputy Prime Minister of Russia, from 14 November, 2005 to 12 May, 2008 (with Sergei Ivanov), and Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Union State, from 18 July, 2012 to 16 January, 2020.

His father, Anatoly Afanasyevich Medvedev, was a chemical engineer teaching at the Leningrad State Institute of Technology. His mother, Yulia Veniaminovna (Shaposhnikova) Medvedeva, studied languages at Voronezh University and taught Russian at Herzen State Pedagogical University. He is married to Svetlana Vladimirovna Linnik, with whom he has a son.

Dmitry’s paternal grandfather was Afanasy Fedorovich Medvedev (the son of Fedor Fedorovich Medvedev and Domna Alekseevna Popova). Afanasy was born in Mansurovo, Sovetskiy rayon, Kurskaya oblast’. Fedor was the son of Fedor Ivanovich Medvedev and Lukeria Egorovna. Domna was the daughter of Alexey Popov.

Dmitry’s paternal grandmother was named Nadezhda Vasilyevna/Vasilevna (the daughter of Vasily).

Dmitry’s maternal grandfather was Veniamin Sergeevich Shaposhnikov (the son of Sergey Ivanovich Shaposhnikov and Ekaterina Nikitichna). Sergey was the son of Ivan Shaposhnikov. Ekaterina was the daughter of Nikita Segidinedenko.

Dmitry’s maternal grandmother was Melanya Vasilyevna/Vasilevna Kovaleva/Kovalyova (the daughter of Vasily Aleksandrovich Kovalyov and Anfiya Filippovna). Vasily was the son of Alexander Ivanovich Kovalyov and Evdokia/Evdokiya Ivanovna. Anfiya was the daughter of Philip Vlasenkov.

Source: Genealogy of Dmitry Medvedev – https://www.geni.com

2 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    He and his entire cabinet resigned.

  2. nokto says:

    You’re wrong, Leningrad is present-day Saint Petersburg.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.