Clare Grant

03/26/2018 – Clare Grant – “Ready Player One” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Dolby Theatre, 6801 Hollywood Boulevard – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Clare Camille Johnson

Place of Birth: Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 23, 1979

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish

Clare Grant is an American actress, model, singer, and producer. She is the daughter of Glenna Barton and Clarence Johnson.

Clare is married to actor, comedian, writer, director, and producer Seth Green.

Clare is also said to have Native American and/or Scandinavian ancestry. This does not appear to be accurate.

Clare’s paternal grandfather was Col. William J. Johnson, Jr. (the son of William J. Johnson, Sr. and Garnet Harris). Clare’s grandfather William was born in Alabama. Clare’s great-grandfather William was the son of Cornelius James Johnson and Ellen Gillis. Garnet was the daughter of Joseph Burkett Harris and Ida Florence Gandy.

Clare’s maternal grandmother was Agnes Harwood White (the daughter of Edward Oliver White and Agnes Harwood Ford). Clare’s grandmother Agnes was born in Tennessee. Edward was the son of William Ormond White and Ida Thompson Slocomb. Clare’s great-grandmother Agnes was the daughter of Howard George Ford and Mary Douthat Stribling.

Clare’s maternal grandfather was Stanford Glenn Barton (the son of Stanford Woodrow Barton and Dorothy Camille Glenn). Clare’s grandfather Stanford was born in either Tennessee or Missouri. Clare’s great-grandfather Stanford was the son of Price Matthew Barton and Susie Catherine Mize. Dorothy was the daughter of James McDuffie Glenn and Camille Mae Bell.

Clare’s maternal grandmother was Bobbye Jean Maxwell (the daughter of Roby Wesley Maxwell and Allie Rue Hayes). Bobbye was born in Tennessee. Roby was the son of Jesse Monroe Maxwell and Viola Bowman. Allie was the daughter of Ellis Clayton Hayes and Armena Teaner Alexander.

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/name/bobbye-dabbs-cole-obituary?pid=144923029

    Clare’s maternal grandfather was Stanford Glenn Barton (the son of Stanford Woodrow Barton and Dorothy Camille Glenn). Clare’s grandfather Stanford was born in either Tennessee or Missouri. Clare’s great-grandfather Stanford was the son of Price Matthew Barton and Susie Catherine Mize. Dorothy was the daughter of James McDuffie Glenn and Camille Mae Bell.

    Clare’s maternal grandmother was Bobbye Jean Maxwell (the daughter of Roby Wesley Maxwell and Allie Rue Hayes). Bobbye was born in Tennessee. Roby was the son of Jesse Monroe Maxwell and Viola Bowman. Allie was the daughter of Ellis Clayton Hayes and Armena Teaner Alexander.

    • bablah says:

      https://www.instagram.com/p/BEr5byoCXLh/

      Clare’s paternal grandfather was Col. William J. Johnson, Jr (the son of William J. Johnson, Sr and Garnet Harris). Clare’s grandfather William was born in Alabama. Clare’s great-grandfather William was the son of Cornelius James Johnson and Ellen Gillis. Garnet was the daughter of Joseph Burkett Harris and Ida Florence Gandy.

      Clare’s maternal grandmother was Agnes Harwood White (the daughter of Edward Oliver White and Agnes Harwood Ford). Clare’s grandmother Agnes was born in Tennessee. Edward was the son of William Ormond White and Ida Thompson Slocomb. Clare’s great-grandmother Agnes was the daughter of Howard George Ford and Mary Douthat Stribling.

    • madman says:

      So it looks like there’s no Scandinavian or Native American.

  2. madman says:

    When looking at her relatives, it seems like Oscar L. Johnson and Arealia B. should be her grandparents. But in Oscar’s obituary, no “Clarence Johnson” is mentioned:
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/60598682/oscar-l_-johnson

    Moreover, I believe Arealia was actually black, making it ever more strange that she is linked to Clare on some records. I think this is her:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K4CQ-31L
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKWT-DQYL

    Could anyone figure out who her grandparents actually were? Or what’s going on.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.