Chris Farley

Birth Name: Christopher Crosby Farley

Date of Birth: February 15, 1964

Place of Birth: Madison, Wisconsin, U.S.

Date of Death: December 18, 1997

Place of Death: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*87.5% Irish
*12.5% Scottish

Chris Farley was an American actor and comedian.

Chris was the son of Mary Anne (Crosby) and Tom Farley, who owned Scotch Oil Co. His father was of three quarters Irish and one quarter Scottish ancestry. His mother was of Irish descent.

Among his siblings are actor, musician, and filmmaker Kevin Farley and actor and comedian John Farley. His cousin, Jim Farley, is an automobile executive, at Ford Motor Company.

Chris’s paternal grandfather was Donald Stephen Farley (the son of James Edward Farley and Lucy F. Nolan). Donald was born in Wisconsin. James was born in Massachusetts, to parents of Irish background, Edward Farley, who was born in Scotland, and Mary Jane Lonergan/Landregan. Lucy was born in Connecticut, to Irish parents, James Nolan and Ellen Eliza Prindiville/Prindeville.

Chris’s paternal grandmother was Alice Duncan (the daughter of James Walter Duncan and Cecilia Rose Dempsey). Alice was born in Michigan. James was born in Wisconsin, to Scottish parents, William Duncan and Jane Henderson. Cecilia was born in Manistee, Michigan, the daughter of James Dempsey, who was from Roscommon, Ireland, and of Mary Theresa/Therese Mullen, who was from Clare, Ireland.

Chris’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Patrick Crosby (the son of Joseph Patrick Crosby and Nellie Julia Cotter). Chris’s grandfather Joseph was born in Massachusetts. Chris’s great-grandfather Joseph was born in Massachusetts, to Irish parents, Patrick D. Crosby and Ann O’Neill/O’Neil. Nellie was also born in Massachusetts, also to Irish parents, Cornelius Cotter and Annie/Agnes Duffy.

Chris’s maternal grandmother was Mary Prindeville/Prindiville (the daughter of John Joseph Prindeville/Prindiville and Annie A. Mullaney). Mary was born in Massachusetts. John was born in Massachusetts, to Irish parents, Maurice J. Prindiville and Mary Leary. Annie was born in Ireland, the daughter of Thomas Mullaney and Annie.

Sources: Genealogy of Chris Farley – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Chris’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Chris Farley (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Chris’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Patrick D. Crosby and Ann O’Neill/O’Neil – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Chris’s maternal great-grandparents, John Joseph Prindeville/Prindiville and Annie A. Mullaney – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.