Charisma Carpenter

Carpenter in 2010, photo by Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Charisma Lee Carpenter

Place of Birth: Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 23, 1970

Ethnicity: Spanish (maternal grandfather), English, Scottish, as well as evidently French, German, Irish

Charisma Carpenter is an American actress. She is known for her role on the show Buffy the Vampire Slayer.

Charisma’s maternal grandfather was a Spanish immigrant, who was adopted by an American family. Charisma has described herself as a “proud Latina.” She also has English, Scottish, and evidently French, German, and Irish, ancestry. Charisma’s maternal grandmother was said to be of one quarter Cherokee Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Cherokee Native American ancestry has been verified/documented. No Cherokee ancestry appears in genealogies of Charisma’s maternal grandmother, and Charisma’s maternal grandmother, as well as her own parents and grandparents, were all listed as “White” on United States Censuses.

Charisma lived in Mexico in her youth, but does not speak Spanish fluently. She has a son with her former husband, Damian Hardy.

Charisma’s maternal grandfather was named William “Bill” P. Whidden.

Charisma’s maternal grandmother was Frances Mae Kirkland (the daughter of Reece/Reese Costello Kirkland and Emma Adina Goodman). Frances was born in Florida. Reece was the son of Radford Reece/Reese Kirkland and Dyce Caroline Wiggs/Riggs. Emma was the daughter of Henry Goodman and Mary Ann Harvey.

Sources: Genealogy of Charisma Carpenter (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Charisma’s maternal grandmother, Frances Mae Kirkland – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Charisma’s maternal great-grandfather, Reece Costello Kirkland, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Reece Costello Kirkland on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Charisma’s maternal great-grandmother, Emma Adina Goodwin, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

26 Responses

  1. J.J. says:

    correction; her eyes are forest green (green+brown) and her hair is dark brown (brunette) I think it should be listed

  2. laststop says:

    She’s definitely part native. look at her playboy pics she has dark brown nips

  3. neiltennant says:

    heidi klum with tan !!!

  4. I love you, Roger Scientist says:

    She is really beautiful. She has strong Native features.

    • smiley says:

      No, she dosen’t. If she were blonde and light skinned you would think she looked totally European.

      • Ricksterflo22 says:

        Dude, you are completely wrong because Looking European is actually not only blonde hair and blue eyes, but brown eyes and brunette hairs.. There is a theory proven on the Caucasian race about the whole race that more caucasians will have brown rather than blonde. Blonde hair and blue eyes is an Aryan thing and if you are not Aryan only, no justified right!

        • smiley says:

          “Dude,” that was my point. Most caucasians aren’t blond haired and blue eyed. Yet whenever there is a caucasian with who is tan, with dark hair and eyes, people say they have to have something else in them.

    • Ryan says:

      Yes, she does have strong Native features.

  5. Amanda says:

    She also was on a few Charmed episodes.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.