Brad Dourif

37th Annual Saturn Awards - Press Room

Dourif in 2011, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Bradford Claude Dourif

Place of Birth: Huntington, West Viginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 18, 1950

Ethnicity: French, English, Irish

Brad Dourif is an American actor. He is known for playing Chucky in the Child’s Play films, and for his many other roles over four decades, especially in horror/fantasy works.

His father, Jean Henri Dourif, was of three quarters French and one quarter English, descent. His mother, Joan Felton (Bradford), was American-born, and had English ancestry. He has two children with his former wife Joni, including actress Fiona Dourif. His stepfather was William C. Campbell, a golfer who was President of the United States Golf Association.

Brad’s paternal grandfather was Henri/Henry Jean Dourif (the son of Jean Baptiste Phillippe Dourif and Marie Eugenie Robinette). Henri was French.

Brad’s paternal grandmother was Évelyne/Eveleen/Éveline Renee Huillard (the daughter of Alphonse/Alphonce Huillard and Annie Maria Pearson). Évelyne was born in France, to a French father and an English mother. Alphonse was the son of Simon Adolphe Huillard and Christine Dejean. Annie also had Irish ancestry, and was the daughter of Reuben/Reulen Pearson and Annie Maria O’Nell/O’Neill/O’Neil.

Brad’s maternal grandfather was Russell Leigh Bradford (the son of Henry Clinton Bradford and Amanda Byrd Gaines/Games). Russell was born in Virginia. Henry was the son of Nathaniel James Bradford and Esther Susan Belote. Amanda was the daughter of William E. Gaines/Games and Ann Byrd/Berta Callis.

Brad’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Middleton Wrenn (the daughter of William Aurelius Wrenn and Mary Middleton Woodward). Margaret was born in Virginia. William was the son of William Aurelieus Ormond Marchant Wrenn and Martha Virginia Holmes. Brad’s great-grandmother Mary Middleton was the daughter of James Woodward and Maria Penelope Harrell.

Sources: Brad’s paternal grandparents, Henri Jean Dourif and Évelyne/Eveleen/Éveline Renee Huillard, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Brad’s paternal grandmother, Évelyne/Eveleen/Éveline Renee Huillard – http://h1-online.heredis.com

Brad’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Brad’s maternal great-grandmother, Amanda Byrd Gaines/Games (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.