John Diehl

John Diehl – “Monster Man” TV Series Season 2 Wrap Party – Arrivals – Rollings Stone Lounge – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – – Photo Credit: Tatiana Davidov / PR Photos

Birth Name: John Henry Diehl

Place of Birth: Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 1, 1950

Ethnicity: German, smaller amounts of Irish and English, likely some French

John Diehl is an American film, television, and stage actor.

John is the son of Mary Julia (Ringland) and John A. Diehl. John’s father was of German, including Alsatian, descent. John’s mother had German, Irish, and English, as well as likely some French, ancestry.

John is married to singer and songwriter Julie Christensen, with whom he has a son, Magnus, who is also an actor.

John’s paternal grandfather was Harry William Diehl (the son of Frank A. Diehl, Sr. and Rosalia Eppele). Frank was the son of German parents, George Diehl and Maria Anna Becker. Rosalia was born in Bas-Rhin, France, and was the daughter of Joseph Eppele and Marie Hornback.

John’s paternal grandmother was Agnes Henrietta Kehm (the daughter of Anthony Kehm and Rosalia/Rosalie “Rose” Rohde). Anthony was the son of German parents, John Kehm/Kehns and Agnes Leipold. Rosalia was born in Germany, the daughter of Martin Rohde.

John’s maternal grandfather was Paul Franklin Ringland (the son of William Franklin Ringland and Anna Caroline McCorkle). William was the son of George Ringland and Margaret Rea. Anna was the daughter of James Fleming McCorkle and Rebecca Ann McCorkle.

John’s maternal grandmother was Hazel Mary Hesse (the daughter of John Frederick “Fred” Hesse, II and Elizabeth M. “Lizzie” See). John’s great-grandfather John was the son of German parents, John Frederick Hesse and Regina G. Nelson. Elizabeth was the daughter of William Henry See, Sr. and Hannah Maria Blangy.

Sources: Genealogy of John’s mother – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of John’s paternal grandfather, John Anthony Diehl – http://www.hodappfuneralhome.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.