Cardi B

Cardi B – 2017 BET Awards – Arrivals – Microsoft Theater – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: phred mosbey / PR Photos

Birth Name: Belcalis Almanzar

Place of Birth: Washington Heights, Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 11, 1992

Ethnicity: Dominican Republic, Trinidadian [mix of African and Spanish]

Cardi B is an American rapper, songwriter, and media personality.

She was born in Washington Heights, Manhattan, and was raised in The Bronx. Her parents were born in the Dominican Republic, and her mother lived in Trinidad. Cardi has said, “my mum is Trini &spaniard my pop Dominican.” Her parents both also have African ancestry. Cardi stated on Breakfast Club Power 105.1 FM that she is a Boston Red Sox fan because “That’s where all the Dominicans are at,” that most Dominican players are with the Red Sox. A picture of Cardi’s mother can be seen here.

Her sister is social media star and television personality Hennessy Carolina.

Cardi B is married to hip hop recording artist Offset, with whom she has a daughter.

Cardi has said:

One thing that always bothers me is that people know so little about my culture. We are Caribbean people. And a lot of people be attacking me because they feel like I don’t be saying that I’m black… Some people want to decide if you’re black or not, depending on your skin complexion, because they don’t understand Caribbean people or our culture. I don’t got to tell you that I’m black. I expect you to know it… I expect people to understand that just because we’re not African American, we are still black. It’s still in our culture. Just like everybody else, we came over here the same f**king way. I hate when people try to take my roots from me.

Source: http://www.thefader.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

19 Responses

  1. Samiiraa says:

    « Her parents are both Black » wrong, none of her parents are Black, both are mixed race. Why can’t we consider MIXED RACE people ? Why do you always have to put people in a box ?
    Her father looks white, he doesn’t even look like the average dominican mulatto :

    https://goo.gl/images/GRXhfk

    https://goo.gl/images/fYpdDE

    https://goo.gl/images/nvJdjc

    She may have said she identifies as black but she also said previously she isn’t. Like most mixed people in this industry, they’re black when it’s convenient and it doesn’t change facts and their DNA.

    • andrew says:

      his father looks way more European than average Dominican, that’s true. Her mother is also in the light spectrum of Caribbean phenotypes

      Both her parents can easily pass for MENA people

    • andrew says:

      from my personal experience, Dominicans like her father look like that because they have more recent Spanish ancestors.

    • Ava900 says:

      @Samiiraa DNA doesn’t define what you are. Someone who is 90% African and 10% European is mixed or European if they identify with their European blood and someone who is 99% European and 1% African is genetically African If they identify with their African roots

  2. midori29 says:

    Yes Carribean culture represent. I love my black Carribeans, just like me. Go Cardi B. Black and proud.

  3. luckystar says:

    She claims to be black:

    Cardi B: One thing that always bothers me is that people know so little about my culture. We are Caribbean people. And a lot of people be attacking me because they feel like I don’t be saying that I’m black. Some people want to decide if you’re black or not, depending on your skin complexion, because they don’t understand Caribbean people or our culture. I feel like people need to understand or get a passport and travel. I don’t got to tell you that I’m black. I expect you to know it. When my father taught me about Caribbean countries, he told me that these Europeans took over our lands. That’s why we all speak different languages. I expect people to understand that just because we’re not African American, we are still black. It’s still in our culture. Just like everybody else, we came over here the same f**king way. I hate when people try to take my roots from me. Because we know that there’s African roots inside of us. I really just want people to understand that the color that I have and features that I have are not from two white people f**king.

    https://www.teenvogue.com/story/cardi-b-opens-up-to-zendaya-about-her-cultural-identity

  4. fuzzybear44 says:

    She kinda volatile for a libra

  5. bablah says:

    >Dominican Republic

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.