Bobby Helms

Birth Name: Robert Lee Helms

Date of Birth: August 15, 1933

Place of Birth: Helmsburg, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Death: June 19, 1997

Place of Death: Martinsville, Indiana, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, German, some Scottish, Irish, and Cornish

Bobby Helms was an American country music singer. He was the son of Hildreth Esther (Abram) and Fred Robert Helms. He started performing with his brother Freddie. Bobby was married to Rita Long, until his death. He had four children with his former wife Esther Hendrickson, and four children with his former wife Doris Young.

Bobby’s paternal grandfather was John Walter Helms (the son of James Milton Helms and Nancy Jane Helms). James was the son of William Helms and Margaret Buck. Nancy was the daughter of Harvey Helms and Elizabeth Buck. William and Harvey were brothers. Margaret and Elizabeth were sisters.

Bobby’s paternal grandmother was Edna Burch (the daughter of Joseph Michael Burch and Malissa Anna Livingston). Edna was born in Indiana. Joseph was the son of George Burch and Eliza Ann Christy. Malissa was the daughter of Andrew Miller Livingston and Mary Elizabeth Bivens.

Bobby’s maternal grandfather was Guy Abram (the son of Oliver Abram and Euna Celestus “Unity” Burks). Guy was born in Indiana. Oliver was the son of Charles Burnham Abram and Lucinda “Lucy” Hendricks. Euna was the daughter of John B. Burks and Rhoda Ann Christy.

Bobby’s maternal grandmother was Retha/Rhetha Ellen Hendricks (the daughter of Joseph Andrew Hendricks and Edith Catherine Abram). Retha was born in Indiana. Joseph was the son of John Franklin Hendricks and Elizabeth Jane “Eliza” Butler. Edith was the daughter of Samuel Milton Abram and Rebecca Ann Bullock.

Sources: Genealogy of Bobby Helms (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Bobby Helms (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com
https://www.findagrave.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    William Helms and Harvey Helms were also brothers.

    Bobby’s paternal grandmother was Edna Burch (the daughter of Joseph Michael Burch and Malissa Anna Livingston). Edna was born in Indiana. Joseph was the son of George Burch and Eliza Ann Christy. Malissa was the daughter of Andrew Miller Livingston and Mary Elizabeth Bivens.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.