Andrew Cuomo

Hip Hop Summit Race To The Polls

Cuomo in 2004, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Andrew Mark Cuomo

Place of Birth: Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 6, 1957

Ethnicity: Italian [Campanian, Sicilian]

Andrew Cuomo is an American lawyer, author, and politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he served as Governor of New York, from January 1, 2011 to August 23, 2021. He was previously U.S. Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, from January 29, 1997 to January 20, 2001, Attorney General of New York, from January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2010, and Chair of the National Governors Association, from August 5, 2020 to July 8, 2021.

Andrew is the son of Matilda (Raffa) and Mario Cuomo. His father was an attorney and politician, who was also Governor of New York, from January 1, 1983 to December 31, 1994, among other duties. His mother is an advocate for women and children. He is a brother of radiologist and author Margaret Cuomo and journalist Chris Cuomo. Andrew has three children with his former wife, human rights activist and writer Kerry Kennedy. Kerry is the daughter of Ethel (Skakel) and politician Robert F. Kennedy.

Andrew’s paternal grandfather was Andrea Cuomo (the son of Donato Cuomo and Maria D’Elia). Andrew’s grandfather Andrea was born in New York, to parents from Nocera Superiore, Salerno, Campania, Italy.

Andrew’s paternal grandmother was named Immaculata Giordano/Giardano. Immaculata was born in Tramonti, Salerno.

Andrew’s maternal grandfather was named Carmelo/Charles Raffa (the son of Francesco “Frank” Raffa). Carmelo was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Messina, Sicily, Italy.

Andrew’s maternal grandmother was named Mary Gitto. Mary was Italian.

Sources: Family histories of Andrew Cuomo – http://blogs.ancestry.com
https://medium.com

Genealogy of Andrew Cuomo – http://www.geni.com

27 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    You’re right @Andrew I am half Norwegian and half Irish. To answer your question a lot of my friends are Jewish and I find their ethnic heritage fascinating. But I really believe Governor Cuomo is more likely to have Jewish ancestry than Irish or Norwegian.

  2. bearboy says:

    On the topic of melungeon it is very possible Andrew Cuomo has some Sub-Saharan African DNA. I read that many Sicilian Jews were forced to convert or leave as well as the Sephardic Jews in 1492 so Jewish ancestry is possibility as well going that far back.

  3. phaedra says:

    He looks Egyptian. Even Ben Kingsley looks more European than him.

  4. ashash says:

    He has a fro.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.