Andrew Cuomo

Hip Hop Summit Race To The Polls

Cuomo in 2004, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Andrew Mark Cuomo

Place of Birth: Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 6, 1957

Ethnicity: Italian [Campanian, Sicilian]

Andrew Cuomo is an American politician. A Democrat, he has served as Governor of New York, since January 1, 2011, and Vice Chair of National Governors Association, since July 26, 2019. He was previously United States Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, from January 29, 1997 to January 20, 2001, and Attorney General of New York, from January 1, 2007 to January 1, 2011.

Andrew is the son of Matilda (Raffa) and Mario Cuomo, himself a Governor of New York, from January 1, 1983 to December 31, 1994. His brother is journalist Chris Cuomo. Andrew has three children with his former wife, human rights activist and writer Kerry Kennedy, the daughter of Ethel (Skakel) and politician Robert F. Kennedy.

Andrew’s paternal grandfather was Andrea Cuomo (the son of Donato Cuomo and Germana Castaldo). Andrew’s grandfather Andrea was born in New York, to parents from Nocera Superiore, Salerno, Italy.

Andrew’s paternal grandmother was named Immaculata Giordano/Giardano. Immaculata was born in Tramonti, Salerno, Italy.

Andrew’s maternal grandfather was named Carmelo/Charles Raffa (the son of Francesco “Frank” Raffa). Carmelo was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Messina, Sicily, Italy.

Andrew’s maternal grandmother was named Mary Gitto. Mary was Italian.

Sources: Family histories of Andrew Cuomo – http://blogs.ancestry.com
https://medium.com

Genealogy of Andrew Cuomo – http://www.geni.com

27 Responses

  1. crouching tiger says:

    or kebab restraunt

  2. bearboy says:

    I really doubt Andrew Cuomo is 100% Italian. He probably has ancestry from the Caucasus, Middle East, Iberian Peninsula, Europe West, Great Britain, Europe East, and Ireland if he was to get DNA tested.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.