Violet McGraw

McGraw in 2019, photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

Birth name: Violet Elizabeth McGraw

Place of Birth: California, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 22, 2011

Ethnicity:
*father – Italian [including Sicilian], 3/8ths Irish, 1/8th Polish
*mother – possibly Ashkenazi Jewish, Italian, and other

Violet McGraw is an American actress. Her roles include The Haunting of Hill House (2018) and the film Separation (2021). She is the sister of actors Jack McGraw, Aidan McGraw, and Madeleine McGraw.

Violet’s paternal grandfather is Dennis Michael Mcgraw (the son of William H. McGraw and Jeanne P. Bunny). William was the son of Edward Joseph McGraw and Emma Caroline McGill, and was likely of mostly Irish descent. Jeanne was the daughter of Edwin J. Bunny, whose grandparents were all Irish, and of Camille/Camilla/Karmila P. Mack/Miller/MacMkiewicz/Mazikiawicz, whose parents were Polish.

Violet’s paternal grandmother is Merilla Rizza (the daughter of Salvo/Salvio/Solvo Rizza and Evelyn Callie Lotito). Merilla was born in Berlin, Germany, to American parents. Salvo was the son of Italian parents, Paul Rizza, who was born in Syracuse, Sicily, and Concetta Patula. Evelyn was the daughter of Anthony H. Lotito, who was Italian, the son of parents from Teano, Caserta, Campania; and of Angela/Angelina Sylvester, whose parents were also Italian.

Violet’s maternal grandparents or great-grandparents were likely Jack Silverstein and Violet Louise Caruso. Jack was born in Michigan, the son of Russian Jewish parents, Nathan Silverstein and Celia Kravitz. Violet was born in California, the daughter of Italian parents, John/Giovanni Pasquale Caruso and Clorinda Molino.

Source: Obituary of Violet’s paternal great-grandmother, Jeanne P. (Bunny) McGraw – https://www.legacy.com

Violet’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Camille P. Mack/Miller/MacMkiewicz, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Camille P. Mack/Miller/MacMkiewicz on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Violet’s paternal great-grandparents, Salvo/Salvio/Solvo Rizza and Evelyn Callie Lotito – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Violet Louise Caruso – https://www.findagrave.com

5 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    A suggestion of organizing the ancestry with percentages. 50% Italian (grandmothers) 25% Ashkenazi Jewish (maternal grandfather) 6.25% Polish. 18.75% Irish with some English and German. I am certain Jack Silverstein and Violet Elizabeth Caruso were the grandparents not great-grandparents. I am curious if this suggestion makes sense.

    • madman says:

      They were probably her grandparents, it’s just that the ages threw me off and I had no confirmation of their relationship. I didn’t find anything to even confirm for sure that they’re related to her mother, but they almost certainly are so I included it.

      German is up there because I thought her great-great-grandmother could’ve been of partial German origin. But she turned out to have Polish parents, so there’s no German in her family tree that we know of. Also, her great-grandfather could’ve been fully Irish, it’s hard to tell.

  2. jackson9 says:

    Additional information. Violet’s 2nd great-grandfather Anthony H. Lotito (1890-1940) was the son of Ciro Vincent Lotito and Cecilia Secciardi (1864-1928). Both Ciro and Cecilia were born in Teano, Caserta, Campania, Italy.
    Paul Rizza, 2nd great-grandfather as listed above (1891-1979) was born in Syracuse, Sicily, Italy. He was the son of Josephine Guiseppa Amenta (1857-1933). Campania and Sicilian should be added as tags.

  3. madman says:

    Birth name: Violet Elizabeth McGraw

    https://www.familysearch.org/search/ark:/61903/1:1:VFQL-XL4
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M3SF-53P

    Camille P. Mack/Miller/MacMkiewicz, whose parents were from Germany or Russia
    –>
    Camille/Camilla/Karmila P. Mack/Miller/MacMkiewicz/Mazikiawicz, whose parents were Polish

    She is thus 1/16th Polish.

  4. madman says:

    Violet’s paternal grandmother is Merilla Rizza (the son of Salvo/Salvio/Solvo Rizza and Evelyn Callie Lotito). Merilla was born in Berlin, Germany, to American parents. Salvo was the son of Italian parents, Paul Rizza and Concetta Patula. Evelyn was the daughter of Anthony H. Lotito, who was Italian, and of Angela/Angelina Sylvester, whose parents were Italian.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:245B-MS6
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q2FL-8KRM
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V6VY-JDK
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VFSZ-9CX

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.