Alison Sudol

27th Annual Macy's Passport Benefit Gala - Arrivals

Sudol in 2009, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Alison Loren Sudol

Place of Birth: Seattle, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 23, 1984

Ethnicity: Northern Irish, Polish, German, Austrian, English, Scottish, Irish

Alison Sudol is an American singer, songwriter, actress, and music video director. She is a Goodwill Ambassador for the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). She is known for her role in the Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them films. As a musician, she is known by the name A Fine Frenzy.

Her father is acting coach John Sudol. Her aunt (mother’s sister) is actress Caryn West.

Alison’s paternal grandfather was John Edward Sudol (the son of Carl Joseph Sudol and Anna Stank). John was born in Pennsylvania. Carl was the son of Joseph Sudol, a Polish emigrant, from the Austro-Hungarian Empire, and of Mary C. Fedroff/Fadnoff/Federoff, whose father was from Austria and whose mother was German. Anna was the daughter of George Stank, a Polish immigrant, and of Mary A. McArthur, the daughter of Scottish immigrants.

Alison’s paternal grandmother is Alice Catherine McAllister (the daughter of John McAllister and Mary Jane Hale). Alice was born in New Jersey. John was born in New Jersey, to parents from Northern Ireland, James McAllister and Alice Rutherford. Mary Jane was also from Northern Ireland.

Alison’s maternal grandfather is Fraser Edwards West (born Fraser Crawford Edwards, the son of Fraser Crawford Edwards and Marguerite Jeanette Simpson). Alison’s grandfather Fraser was born in Washington, D.C. Alison’s great-grandfather Fraser was the son of Charles A. Edwards and Mary Fraser. Marguerite was the daughter of William Reuben Simpson and Alice Spick, who was English.

Alison’s maternal grandmother is Thelma “Teddy” Charlton (the daughter of Earle Perry Charlton, Jr. and Elizabeth Louise Moore). Earle was the son of Earle Perry Charlton and Ida Kate or Mary/May Stein, who was of German descent. Elizabeth was the daughter of Edmund Lawrence Moore and Edith Lovering Puffer.

Alison is descended from Earle Perry Charlton, who owned E. P. Charlton & Company, a chain of five and ten cent stores.

Sources: Alison’s maternal grandfather, Fraser Edwards West (then Fraser Crawford Edwards), on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Fraser Edwards West (then Fraser Crawford Edwards) on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Alison’s maternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Louise Moore (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://puffergenealogy.info

2 Responses

  1. Erik1714 says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/GN42-KVY

    >Sudol, a ethnic Polish immigrant from the Austrian Empire, and
    >Mary C. Fadnoff/Federoff, the daughter of an Autrian father and a German mother..
    >Stank, a Polish immigrant, and Mary A. McArthur, the daughter of Scottish immigrants.

    >is Alice Catherine McAllister (the daughter of John McAllister and Mary Jane Hale). Alice was born in New Jersey, and is of Scot-Irish descent. John was born in New Jersey to immigrants from Northern Ireland, James McAllister and Alice Rutherford. Mary Jane was also an immigrant from Northern Ireland.

  2. bablah says:

    Alison’s paternal grandfather was John Edward Sudol (the son of Carl Joseph Sudol and Anna Stank). John was born in Pennsylvania. Carl was the son of Joseph Sudol and Mary Fedroff/Fadnoff. Anna was the daughter of George Stank and Mary.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.