Alan Silvestri

The Polar Express Los Angeles Premiere - White Carpet

Silvestri in 2004, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Alan Anthony Silvestri

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 26, 1950

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Irish (mother)

Alan Silvestri is an American composer and conductor. He was raised in Teaneck, New Jersey. He is married to Sandra, and has three children. Alan and Sandra own the vineyard Silvestri Vineyards.

Alan’s paternal grandfather was named Joseph “Joe” Silvestri. Joseph was from Novara, in Piedmont, Italy.

Alan’s paternal grandmother was named Eugenia “Jenny” Martinetto. Eugenia was from Castell’Alfero, Province of Alessandria (now Province of Asti), Piedmont.

Sources: Information about Alan’s family – http://www.silvestrivineyards.com

Genealogy of Alan Silverstri (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Immigration record of Alan’s paternal grandmother, Eugenia “Jenny” Martinetto – https://familysearch.org

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    tag “Piedmontese”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.