Winston Peters

Birth Name: Wynston Raymond Peters

Place of Birth: Whangarei, Northland, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 11 April, 1945

Ethnicity:
*Māori (father)
*English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish (mother)

Winston Peters is a New Zealand politician. He was (Acting) Prime Minister of New Zealand, from 21 June, 2018 to 1 August, 2018. He has been Leader of New Zealand First, since 18 July, 1993, and Deputy Prime Minister of New Zealand, since 26 October, 2017, and was previously Deputy Prime Minister of New Zealand, from 16 December, 1996 to 14 August, 1998, among other duties.

Winston’s father, Kihirini (baptized Leonard) “Len” Peters, was of Māori descent. Winston’s mother, Joan Merle (McInnes), was of English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and Scottish descent.

Winston is married to Louise Amy, with whom he has two children.

Winston’s paternal grandfather was Te Rahui Kawhena Pita/Peters (the son of Pitatunua and Taapapa Tunua). Te Rahui was born in Whananaki, Whangarei. Pitatunua was the son of Kaitara.

Winston’s paternal grandmother was named Riperata Pita.

Winston’s maternal grandfather was Hugh Alexander McInnes (the son of Donald McInnes and Harriet Wheeler).

Winston’s maternal grandmother was Frances Jane Davison (the daughter of Thomas Davison and Mary Organ). Thomas was a Northern Irish emigrant, from Dromara, County Down, and was the son of James Davison and Elizabeth Hill. Mary was the daughter of English emigrants, Richard Organ, of King’s Stanley, Gloucestershire, and Frances Davis, of Portsea, Hampshire.

Source: Genealogy of Winston Peters – https://www.geni.com

4 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  2. Manila says:

    He is now the acting Prime Minister of New Zealand, from 21 June 2018, and will conclude on 2 August 2018, as Prime Minister Ardern went into labour. I don’t know her baby’s gender yet.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.