Walter Cronkite

Birth Name: Walter Leland Cronkite, Jr.

Date of Birth: November 4, 1916

Place of Birth: Saint Joseph, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Death: July 17, 2009

Place of Death: New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*German, Scottish, English, distant Frisian and Dutch (father)
*German (mother)

Walter Cronkite was an American journalist, news anchor, and television and radio broadcaster.

Walter was born in Saint Joseph, Missouri, the son of Helen Lena/Lina (Fritsche) and Walter Leland Cronkite. He was married to Mary Elizabeth “Betsy” Maxwell, until her death, with whom he had three children.

Walter’s surname, Cronkite, can be traced back to his ancestor Herx Siboutzen Krankheijdt, from Frisia, who married, c. 1642, Walter’s ancestor Wijntje Theunis, from Naarden, in the New Amsterdam Colony (now a part of Manhattan, New York City).

Walter’s paternal grandfather was Frederick Pierce Cronkite (the son of Spencer Cronkite and Ruth Ann Pierce). Frederick was born in New York. Spencer was the son of Tunis Cronkhite/Cronkite and Caroline Curtis. Ruth was the daughter of Daniel Pierce and Susan.

Walter’s paternal grandmother was Anna Louise Prussia (the daughter of Jessie Benham Prussia and Anna Boyd). Walter’s grandmother Anna was born in New York. Jessie was the son of William Kephart Prusia, whose father, Christian Prusia, was German; and of Salome Benham. Walter’s great-grandmother Anna was Scottish.

Walter’s maternal grandfather was Edward Charles Fritsche/Fritschie (the son of Edward Charles Fritschie and Magdalena “Lina” Gerold). Walter’s grandfather Edward was born in Kansas, to parents from Altenburg, Thuringia, Germany.

Walter’s maternal grandmother was Mathilda Renz (the daughter of August Renz and Helena/Helen Greiss/Graeif). Mathilda was born in Kansas. August was from Baden-Württemberg, Germany. Helen was from Prussia.

Sources: Family histories of Walter Cronkite – http://thenaf.org
http://www.genealogywise.com

Genealogies of Walter Cronkite – https://www.geni.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.