Dorothy McGuire

Birth Name: Dorothy Hackett McGuire

Date of Birth: June 14, 1916

Place of Birth: Omaha, Nebraska, U.S.

Date of Death: September 13, 2001

Place of Death: Santa Monica, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Irish (at least 75%), English, smaller amounts of Scottish, Dutch, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and German

Dorothy McGuire was an American actress. She was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actress for Gentleman’s Agreement.

She was the daughter of Isabelle M. and Thomas Johnson McGuire.

Dorothy’s paternal grandfather was Francis Daniel McGuire (the son of Thomas McGuire and Julia Hagan). Francis was born in New Orleans, Louisiana, to Irish parents.

Dorothy’s paternal grandmother was Catherine Hackett (the daughter of John Hackett and Anna Byrns). Catherine was born in New Orleans, Louisiana, to Irish parents.

Dorothy’s maternal grandfather was Andrew Jay Trapp (the son of Benjamin Franklin Trapp and Rachel S. Grove).¬†Andrew was born in Nebraska, and had deep lines in the U.S. Benjamin was born in Missouri, the son of Judge William L. Trapp, from Kentucky, and of Rebecca A. Lovelady. Rachel was born in Ohio, the daughter of Jeremiah Grover and Sarah McDaniel.

Dorothy’s maternal grandmother was Mary A. LaVelle (the daughter of Patrick Lavelle and Mary Isabelle Noone). Mary was born in Parnell, Iowa. Patrick was an Irish emigrant, from County Mayo, the son of John Lavelle and Sabina Lally. Dorothy’s great-grandmother Mary was born in Trenton, New Jersey, to Irish parents, Patrick Noone and Jane Kane.

Source: Genealogy of Dorothy McGuire – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.