True O’Brien

by Manila on December 28, 2015

04/27/2016 – True O’Brien- Photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: True Laurita O’Brien

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 28, 1994

Ethnicity: 1/8th Boholano Filipino, 1/8th African-American, as well as French, Irish, Cornish, Dutch, English, Scottish, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

True O’Brien is an American model and actress. She is the daughter of Elizbaeth Marie “Liz” (Domasin) and John Richard O’Brien, a graphic designer.

True is a first cousin of actress and singer Hailee Steinfeld.

True’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her fourth great-grandfather, Patrick H. O’Brien (March 17, 1791, County Cavan, Ireland – August 1851, Jackson Township, Dearborn County, Indiana).

True’s paternal grandparents are Ralph Rockwell O’Brien (the son of Cornelius E. O’Brien and Eva L. Rockwell) and Lucille R. Cornelius was the son of Addison McClelland O’Brien, who was of Cornish, Dutch, English, and Irish descent, and of Eleonora Margaret “Nora” Gehin, who was of French descent. Eva was of English and Scottish descent, and was likely the daughter of Leroy Elwood Rockwell and an unknown mother from New York.

True’s maternal grandfather, Ricardo/Simonas Guillermo Domasin, was born in 1938 in Los Angeles. Ricardo’s father, Pastor “Peter” Loresca Domasin, was born, in 1902, in Panglao, Bohol, in the Philippines. Pastor was the son of Gerónimo Domasin y Lorejo, or Gerónimo Lorejo Domasin in Filipino, and of Cirila Loresca y Domaluan, or Cirila Domaluan Loresca in Filipino. A picture of Pastor can be seen here.

Ricardo’s mother, Evelyn Olivia Bain, was born in 1910 in Los Angeles; Evelyn was True’s great-grandmother. Evelyn was African-American, and she and her parents, Thomas Edward Bain (born in Kansas, to Gabrel Bain and Isabella/Belle Johnson) and Wilma “Willie” Frances Peterson (born in Arkansas, to William F. Peterson and Nannie Hall), are listed as either African-American or, sometimes, as “Mulatto”, in census records. A picture of Evelyn can be seen here.

True’s maternal grandmother was Laurita Lee Hinkle (the daughter of William Hicks Hinkle and Edith Laurita Jones). Laurita was born in Texas, and had English, German, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), and Scottish, ancestry. William was the son of Joshua Madison Hinkle and Ella Malona Payne. Edith was the daughter of Charles Kirby Jones and Ethel Effie Smith.

True’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her fourth great-grandmother, Penelope “Phenina” Watson.

True’s great-uncle, the brother of her maternal grandfather, is child actor Larry Domasin. Larry is pictured here and here.

Sources: Genealogy of True O’Brien – https://www.geni.com

True’s paternal grandfather, Ralph Rockwell O’Brien, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of True’s paternal grandfather, Ralph Rockwell O’Brien – http://www.legacy.com6

Marriage record of True’s paternal great-grandparents, Cornelius E. O’Brien and Eva L. Rockwell – https://familysearch.org

True’s paternal great-grandfather, Cornelius E. O’Brien, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

True’s paternal great-grandmother, Eva L. Rockwell, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of True’s mother (through True’s mother’s sister) – http://gw.geneanet.org

Baptismal record of True’s maternal great-grandfather, Pastor Loresca Domasin – https://familysearch.org

True’s maternal great-grandmother, Evelyn Olivia Bain, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila May 5, 2017 at 10:00 pm

True’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her fourth great-grandfather, Patrick H. O’Brien (March 17, 1791, County Cavan, Ireland – August 1851, Jackson Township, Dearborn County, Indiana).

True’s paternal grandparents are Ralph Rockwell O’Brien (the son of Cornelius E. O’Brien and Eva L. Rockwell) and Lucille R. Cornelius was the son of Addison McClelland O’Brien, who was of Cornish, Dutch, English, and Irish descent, and of Eleonora Margaret “Nora” Gehin, who was of French descent. Eva was of English and Scottish descent, and was likely the daughter of Leroy Elwood Rockwell and an unknown mother from New York.

And, she has her own genealogy. So please, replace them with this: https://www.geni.com/people/True-O-Brien/6000000048613161963

Sources: True’s paternal grandfather, Ralph Rockwell O’Brien, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X74J-LYQ

Obituary of True’s paternal grandfather, Ralph Rockwell O’Brien – http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/sbsun/obituary.aspx?pid=161134906

Marriage record of True’s paternal great-grandparents, Cornelius E. O’Brien and Eva L. Rockwell – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KNQN-LQ7

True’s paternal great-grandfather, Cornelius E. O’Brien, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M84Z-7PM

True’s paternal great-grandmother, Eva L. Rockwell, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MK4F-ZMJ

Manila May 5, 2017 at 8:00 pm

Her father, John O’Brien, is a graphic designer.

Manila May 5, 2017 at 8:02 pm

His middle name is Richard.

True’s mother is Elizabeth Marie (Domasin).

Manila May 5, 2017 at 8:02 pm

Elizabeth’s nickname is “Liz”.

ashash November 27, 2016 at 8:49 pm

Did not know she was related to Hailee Steinfeld.

Previous post:

Next post: