Nick Nolte

Nick Nolte

Nolte in 2012, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Nicholas King Nolte

Place of Birth: Omaha, Nebraska, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 8, 1941

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish, Northern Irish, Scots-Irish, Swiss-German

Nick Nolte is an American actor, producer, author, and model. He was selected People Magazine’s “Sexiest Man Alive” in 1992.

Nick is the son of Helen (King) and Franklin Arthur Nolte. He is married to Clytie Lane. He has two children, including actor Brawley Nolte (Brawley King Nolte), who co-starred in the film Ransom (1996).

Nick’s paternal grandfather was Arthur Esther/Ernest Nolte (the son of Ludwig Hermann/Herman Nolte and Augusta Ann Voges). Arthur was born in Iowa, where he was a farmer. Ludwig was born in Braunschweig, Germany, the son of Ernst Wilhelm/William Nolte and Engel Sophia Fischer. Augusta was born in Rostock, Germany.

Nick’s paternal grandmother was Helen May/Mae Menzie (the daughter of Franklin Pierce Menzie and Laura Ellen Stonebraker/Stonebrecker). Helen was born in Iowa. Franklin was the son of William M. Menzie, who was born in New York, to Scottish parents, and of Elizabeth M. Sprague, who was also born in New York. Laura was of German or part German descent, the daughter of David R. Stonebraker/Stonebrecker and Elloisa/Eloise/Eliza Ann Homes.

Nick’s maternal grandfather was Matthew Leander King (the son of John King and Anna Ross Caldwell). Nick’s grandfather Matthew was born in Iowa, and was a prominent engineer, who invented the hollow-tile silo and was a leader in early aviation. Nick’s great-grandfather John was born in Canada, the son of John King and Mary McAlpin, who were born in Scotland. Nick’s great-grandmother Anna was the daughter of Matthew Caldwell and Harriet Hoover; her ancestry included English, Scottish, Northern Irish, Scots-Irish, German, and Swiss-German.

Nick’s maternal grandmother was Lucy Millicent Massure (the daughter of Richard Henry Lee Massure and Phoebe/Phebe E. Duell). Lucy was born in Iowa. Richard was the son of John Massure and Mary Ann Ritchie/Richie/Richey/Richiel. Phoebe was the daughter of Joshua Duell and Abigail Borton/Barton.

Sources: Genealogies of Nick Nolte – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Nick’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

History of Nick’s paternal grandfather, Arthur Esther/Ernest Nolte – http://genforum.genealogy.com

Nick’s paternal great-grandparents, Franklin Pierce Menzie and Laura Ellen Stonebraker/Stonebrecker, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nick’s paternal great-great-grandparents, William M. Menzie and Elizabeth M. Sprague, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nick’s paternal great-grandmother, Laura Ellen Stonebraker/Stonebrecker, on the 1860 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Nick’s maternal great-grandmother, Phoebe/Phebe E. Duell – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Interview with The Guardian newspaper – http://film.guardian.co.uk

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

4 Responses

  1. LorenzoSpitaleri says:

    you can just feel the skin cancer

  2. Capricious says:

    The stereotypical white man.

  3. neiltennant says:

    NOLTE
    = german name of polish descent

    most german names ending with e have prussian or polish background

    krause, kruse, plentzke, nolte, rurke

  4. andrew says:

    homeless Nick

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.