Tony Goldwyn

by follers on July 30, 2014

"Divergent" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Anthony Howard Goldwyn

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 20, 1960

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish (paternal grandfather), Irish, English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, German

Tony Goldwyn is an American actor, producer, director, and political activist. He is the son of producer Samuel Goldwyn, Jr. and actress Jennifer Howard. His brother is producer John Goldwyn.

Tony’s paternal grandfather, famous early Hollywood mogul Samuel Goldwyn, was a Polish Jewish immigrant. Tony’s other ancestry is Irish, English, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Scottish, and German. Tony has said that he did not know that his grandfather was Jewish until he attended his funeral (Samuel Goldwyn died in 1974, when Tony was fourteen).

Tony’s paternal grandfather was Samuel Goldwyn, a producer (born Szmuel Gelbfisz/Gelbfisch, the son of Aaron or Abraham David Gelbfisz/Goldfish and Hannah Reban Jarecka). Samuel was a Polish Jew, who was born in Warsaw. Aaron was the son of Zalman Gelbficz.

Tony’s paternal grandmother was Frances Howard McLaughlin (the daughter of James and Maureen, or of Helen Victoria “Bonnie” Howard). Frances was Catholic, and was born in Nebraska.

Tony’s maternal grandfather was Sidney Howard, a playwright (born Sidney Coe Howard, the son of John Lawrence Howard and Helen Louise Coe). Helen was the daughter of Lawrence White Coe and Mary Louise Graves.

Tony’s maternal grandmother was Clare Eames, an actress (born Clare Jeness Eames, the daughter of Hayden Eames and Clare Hamilton). Hayden was born in Shanghai, China, the son of American parents, Ithamar/Ithamer Bellows Eames and Emma A. Hayden. Tony’s great-grandmother Clare was the daughter of William Thomas Hamilton, who was a U.S. Senator from Maryland, from 1869 to 1875, and a Governor of Maryland, from 1880 to 1884, and of Clara Holmes Jenness.

Sources: Genealogies of Tony Goldwyn – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Tony’s parents – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew December 21, 2016 at 3:37 pm
andrew June 19, 2016 at 3:42 pm
ashash March 26, 2015 at 9:47 pm

President Fitzgerald …

follers March 26, 2015 at 9:54 pm

Why are 90% of white characters on American television shows Irish-American?

ashash March 27, 2015 at 1:36 am

I have no idea. They should’ve given Fitzgerald a Jewish grandfather since Mr. Goldwyn has one in real life.

Previous post:

Next post: