Tom Cotton

by follers on March 15, 2015

Birth Name: Thomas Bryant Cotton

Place of Birth: Dardanelle, Arkansas, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 13, 1977

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish, distant German

Tom Cotton is an American politician. A Republican, he has served as a United States Senator from Arkansas, since January 3, 2015. He previously served as a United States Representative from Arkansas, from January 3, 2013 to January 3, 2015.

Tom is married to Anna Peckham, with whom he has two children.

Tom’s paternal grandfather is Thomas James Cotton, Jr. (the son of Thomas James Cotton and Myrtle Frances Love). Tom’s great-grandfather Thomas was the son of Leonard Ryan Cotton and Sarah Jane Hurt. Myrtle was the daughter of David Crockett Love and Anna Elizabeth Keeton.

Tom’s paternal grandmother is Selma Lorraine Cowger (the daughter of Charles Henry Cowger and Cora Nevada Smith). Charles was the son of Jacob Henry Cowger and Elizabeth M. Holland. Cora was the daughter of Elisha/Elijah Green Smith and Martha J.

Tom’s maternal grandfather is Posie Herbert Bryant (the son of Samuel Homer Bryant and Sarah Ellen Farrow). Samuel was the son of Thomas J. Bryant and Mary Jane Walpole. Sarah was the daughter of Posie Farrow and Susie Ann Meredith.

Tom’s maternal grandmother is Tressie Faye Hoggard (the daughter of James Daniel “Dan” Hogard and Hixie Carruth Germany). James was the son of James Caruthers Hoggard and Martha Elizabeth Reed. Hixie was the daughter of James/John Madison Alexander Germany and Sarah “Sallie” Elizabeth Hamilton.

Sources: Genealogies of Tom Cotton (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com
http://www.genealogy.com

Tom’s maternal grandmother, Tressie Faye Hoggard, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

neiltennant October 22, 2017 at 8:15 am

such dark eyes?

Previous post:

Next post: