Taylor Negron

"1 Voice" A Celebrity Evening of Monologues, Music and Memories - Arrivals

Negron in 2010, photo by PR photos

Birth Name: Brad Stephen Negron

Date of Birth: August 1, 1957

Place of Birth: Glendale, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Death: January 10, 2015

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican

Taylor Negron was an American actor, comedian, painter, and playwright. His mother, Lucy (Rosario), was Puerto Rican, and his father, Conrad Negron, was born in New York, to Puerto Rican parents. His cousin was singer and songwriter Chuck Negron.

Taylor’s paternal grandfather was Conrado/Conrad Negron (the son of Pablo Negron y Rivera and Camelia Leon or Josefa Ortiz y Castillo). Conrado was born in Juana Díaz.

Taylor’s paternal grandmother was named Flora/Florence Vidal. Flora was born in San Germán.

Taylor’s maternal grandparents were named Antonio Rosario and Mary.

Taylor was sometimes said to have Jewish, Italian, and/or Iranian ancestry. On some occasions, he said that his father was of Jewish heritage, although in one interview, he stated that his mother was Jewish. It does not appear that either of Taylor’s parents were of Jewish, Italian, or Iranian background (at least not in recent generations).

Sources: Taylor’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Taylor’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

13 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Could this be his grandfather’s birth record:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVJ8-J8WV

    My Spanish is not that good, but from what I gather Conrado Negron y Rivera was born in Ponce on 20th of February 1899 to declarant and his wife Remigia Rivera.
    His paternal grandparents were Bartolo Negron and Ramon Santiago from Ponce (deceased).
    His maternal grandparents were Clemente River and Aurora Fernandez from Ponce (deceased).

  2. Ardor says:

    Puerto Rican isn’t an ethnicity! I doubt that he has indigenous blood (or at least recent ancestry). He’s a full Spaniard from Puerto Rico, like Ricky Martin. Could also have had Italian and Sephardic Jewish in him too.

    RIP.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.