Taylor Negron

"1 Voice" A Celebrity Evening of Monologues, Music and Memories - Arrivals

Negron in 2010, photo by PR photos

Birth Name: Brad Stephen Negron

Date of Birth: August 1, 1957

Place of Birth: Glendale, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Death: January 10, 2015

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican

Taylor Negron was an American actor, comedian, painter, and playwright. His mother, Lucy (Rosario), was Puerto Rican, and his father, Conrad Negron, was born in New York, to Puerto Rican parents. His cousin was singer and songwriter Chuck Negron.

Taylor’s paternal grandfather was Conrado/Conrad Negron (the son of Pablo Negron y Rivera and Camelia Leon or Josefa Ortiz y Castillo). Conrado was born in Juana Díaz.

Taylor’s paternal grandmother was named Flora/Florence Vidal. Flora was born in San Germán.

Taylor’s maternal grandparents were named Antonio Rosario and Mary.

Taylor was sometimes said to have Jewish, Italian, and/or Iranian ancestry. On some occasions, he said that his father was of Jewish heritage, although in one interview, he stated that his mother was Jewish. It does not appear that either of Taylor’s parents were of Jewish, Italian, or Iranian background (at least not in recent generations).

Sources: Taylor’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Taylor’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

13 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    oh so sad that he is dead now

    he looks like a typical gay european fashion designer

  2. JoshG says:

    His name doesn’t suit him.

  3. Gurrl says:

    1/8th black maybe

  4. neiltennant says:

    he looks very pale and with that blue eyes its clear he has some european roots

    he looks whiter than pit bull

    • Jordan says:

      I don’t know if you can look more white than him, pitbull looks completely european.

    • Camilo says:

      “Some European roots”? Yeah like Spanish. American’s stereotype of how people in Puerto Rico look like is so off base.

      • neiltennant says:

        come on shut up

        i have seen so many puerto ricans in the USA and none of them looked the way TAYLOR NEGRON looked like

        they were darker and had brown eyes and black hair
        come on. You wann tell me that all puerto ricans or most of them look like pitbull or negron ?

        • yankee1 says:

          There are definetely more white Puerto Rican’s on the island because they tended to be wealthier/Spanish descended
          ruling classs and had no reason to migrate. Discrimination is rampant in Latin America and Puerto Rico is no exception. When you go to PR you see way more whites and in the mainland you say way more mixed and Afro-Puerto Ricans.

  5. andrew says:

    I believe the surname Negron may come from Italian “Negroni”, also Ricky Martin has this surname (from Corsica) in his tree

    http://www.misapellidos.com/significado-de-Negron-22468.html

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.