Taraji P. Henson

"Think Like a Man" New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Taraji Penda Henson

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: September 11, 1970

Ethnicity: African-American [including Cameroonian]

Taraji P. Henson is an American actress and singer. She starred in the movies Baby Boy, Hustle & Flow, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Think Like a Man, and many more, and the television series Empire.

Taraji is the daughter of Bernice (Gordon) and Boris Lawrence Henson. She has a son, Marcel, who was born in 1994. Marcel’s father, William Lamar Johnson, who was her high school sweetheart, was murdered in 2003.

A DNA test of Taraji found that her matrilineal ancestry is from the Masa people of Cameroon.

Her first and middle names are Swahili. Taraji means hope and Penda means love.

Taraji’s paternal grandfather was Russell H. Henson (the son of James Francis Henson and Beula V. Craig). James was the son of Joseph Henson and Mary Jane.

Taraji’s paternal grandmother was named Mary Madeline Thomas.

Taraji’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Joseph Henson, was the half-brother of explorer Matthew Henson (Matthew Alexander Henson). Matthew was the first African-American Arctic explorer. He was an associate of explorer Rear Admiral Robert Peary on seven voyages, over nearly 23 years.

Taraji’s maternal grandmother is named Patsy Ballard.

Source: Genealogy of Taraji P. Henson (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by PrPhotos

10 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    Looks like Michael Jackson in the Thriller era.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.