Brenda Strong

Brenda Strong – Variety and Women in Film Host Pre-68th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards Celebration – Arrivals – Gracias Madre, 8905 Melrose Avenue – West Hollywood, CA, USA, 2016 – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Brenda Lee Strong

Place of Birth: Portland, Oregon, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 25, 1960

Ethnicity: English, Irish, some French-Canadian

Brenda Strong is an American actress.

Brenda is the daughter of Jean and Jack Strong. Her uncle (father’s brother) was painter Ray Strong (born Raymond Stanford Strong). Brenda is married to director and actor John Farmanesh-Bocca. She has a son, actor Zak Henri, with her former husband, Tom Henri.

Benda is six feet tall.

Brenda’s paternal grandfather was Harold William Strong (the son of Edward Webster Strong and Isabella W. Watts). Harold was born in Oregon. Edward was born in Oregon, the son of William Riley Strong and Harriett Eletia Galloway. Isabella was born in Oregon, the daughter of William Watts and Mary Ann Butterworth.

Brenda’s paternal grandmother was Ethelwyn “Ethel” Hillman (the daughter of Samuel Thomas Hillman and Hannah B. Bennett). Ethelwyn was born in Oregon. Samuel was born in Washington, the son of George Washington Hillman and Chloe Ann Dayton. Hannah was born in Illinois, to English parents, George Bennett and Rachel Emma Warwick.

Brenda’s maternal grandfather was Horatio Rialto “Ike” Weatherford (the son of Marion Earl Weatherford and Minnie Clarra/Clara Blanch Snell). Horatio was born in Oregon. Marion was born in Oregon, the son of William Washington Weatherford and Samantha Alice Sperry. Minnie was born in Nevada, the daughter of Benjamin Tasker Snell and Margaret Melvina Foubert Perrault, who was French-Canadian.

Brenda’s maternal grandmother was Edith Mary White (the daughter of Arthur Francis White and Anne Elizabeth Wood). Edith was born in Michigan. Arthur was born in Vermont, the son of Charles Sidney White and Caroline Reed Merrifield. Anne was born in Michigan, the daughter of James Simpson Wood and Sara Elizabeth Smith.

Sources: Obituary of Brenda’s mother – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Brenda’s uncle (mother’s brother) – http://www.legacy.com

1 Response

  1. TITI623 says:

    really look english, irish and french

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.